Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →
The University wishes to procure a three year subscription to the Oxford Law Trove platform for the student population commencing on the 1st September 2026. As a provider of Law degrees Unviersity of Essex must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library's opening hours. The content included within Oxford Law Trove is unique and Oxford University Press own the IPR for this and the Law Trove platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:49:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079133-2026 |
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 079125-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oxford Law Trove Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to procure a three year subscription to the Oxford Law Trove platform for the student population commencing on the 1st September 2026.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Unviersity of Essex must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library's opening hours. The content included within Oxford Law Trove is unique and Oxford University Press own the IPR for this and the Law Trove platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:49:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:49:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oxford Law Trove Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to procure a three year subscription to the Oxford Law Trove platform for the student population commencing on the 1st September 2026.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Unviersity of Essex must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library's opening hours. The content included within Oxford Law Trove is unique and Oxford University Press own the IPR for this and the Law Trove platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079125-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:41:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 275000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 330000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "079125-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079125-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:41:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7e4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Oxford Law Trove Subscription",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University wishes to procure a three year subscription to the Oxford Law Trove platform for the student population commencing on the 1st September 2026.\nAs a provider of Law degrees Unviersity of Essex must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library's opening hours. The content included within Oxford Law Trove is unique and Oxford University Press own the IPR for this and the Law Trove platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As a provider of Law degrees University of Essex must provide its staff and students with access to extensive range of legal materials. Sourcing this material in an electronic format is preferable for our staff / students to access the content at their convenience outside of the physical library's opening hours. The content included within Oxford Law Trove is unique and Oxford University Press own the IPR for this and the Law Trove platform. This means the services are only available from this one supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "userChoice"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"name": "Oxford University Press",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX2 6DP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford University Press, Great Clarendon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corp.oup.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYVB-9591-LMVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salesagreements@oup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}