← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Overseas School Trips for Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy

Buyer: Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT) →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerOrmiston Academies Trust (OAT)
StatusClosed
Deadline31 May 2024
Value£1,500,000
Published1 May 2024

What is being bought

Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective school, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our mission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character necessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe in ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining, and ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more than just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this vision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can succeed. The intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering, organising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services 63500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective school, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our mission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character necessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe in ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining, and ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more than just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this vision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can succeed. The intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering, organising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2024 to 31 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services (63500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 631,4873 median · 16.2 average (555 of 1,487 with a bid count)3 average (641 of 1,487 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK4383 median · 22.9 average (168 of 438 with a bid count)3.2 average (189 of 438 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)843 median · 3 average (1 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045661
Latest release ID014000-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 01 2024 09:19:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81214&B=OAT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 May 2024tender014000-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014000-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045661",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "86953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective\nschool, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our\nmission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character\nnecessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe\nin ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining,\nand ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more\nthan just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this\nvision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can\nsucceed.\nThe intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering,\norganising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas School Trips for Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective\nschool, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our\nmission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character\nnecessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe\nin ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining,\nand ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more\nthan just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this\nvision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can\nsucceed.\nThe intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering,\norganising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81214&B=OAT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/141605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81214&B=OAT",
        "name": "Sheona Grant",
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 May 2024 · 014000-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014000-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-01T10:19:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045661",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
    "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "86953",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective\nschool, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our\nmission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character\nnecessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe\nin ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining,\nand ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more\nthan just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this\nvision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can\nsucceed.\nThe intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering,\norganising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "63500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overseas School Trips for Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ormiston Sir Stanley Matthews Academy (OSSMA) is a non-denominational, nonselective\nschool, welcoming students of all backgrounds from the local community. Our\nmission is to equip every student with the knowledge, learning power and character\nnecessary for success both at the next stage of their education and beyond. We believe\nin ‘aspiration beyond limits,’ that there is nothing our students are not capable of attaining,\nand ‘success beyond measure,’ where our students’ achievements are judged on more\nthan just exam grades. Students, teachers, staff and parents are committed to making this\nvision a reality in a vibrant and inclusive learning community in which everyone can\nsucceed.\nThe intention of the contract is to award to a single supplier, the contract for administering,\norganising and delivering overseas school trips for OSSMA.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-31T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "63500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel agency, tour operator and tourist assistance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81214&B=OAT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95386",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham ",
        "postalCode": "B3 1SF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit G.05B, Assay Studios, 141 Newhall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/141605",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06982127",
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust (OAT)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=81214&B=OAT",
        "name": "Sheona Grant",
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33458",
      "name": "Ormiston Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ormistonacademiestrust.co.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ormiston Academies Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@ormistonacademies.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1212365100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4330",
      "name": "The Royal Courts of Justice ",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice "
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}