Lot 1
Provision of postal services for mail items to international destinations
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Provision of postal services for mail items to international destinations
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Postal services (64110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,339 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (500 of 1,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 455 | 3 median · 37.4 average (137 of 455 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (172 of 455 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029adc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004971-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 11 2021 16:24:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2021 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 004971-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004971-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-11T16:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029adc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8483",
"name": "Student Loans Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8506",
"name": "Whistl UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2018-SLC-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of postal services for mail items to international destinations",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 480
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8483",
"name": "Student Loans Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/slc",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/slc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1413062109"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8506",
"name": "Whistl UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meridian House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whistl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04417047",
"legalName": "Whistl UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extensions required due to the impact of Covid 19 pandemic causing a delay to the procurement exercise to re-tender.",
"description": "3 month extension to the original contract term of 16 months"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=578139721\n GO Reference: GO-2021311-PRO-17913131",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004971-2021",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-03-11T16:24:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029adc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8483",
"name": "Student Loans Company Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8506",
"name": "Whistl UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2018-SLC-061",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Provision of postal services for mail items to international destinations",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 480
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8483",
"name": "Student Loans Company Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 7JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Bothwell Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/slc",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/slc"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Student Loans Company Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial@slc.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1413062000"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"telephone": "+44 1413062109"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8506",
"name": "Whistl UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ1",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Meridian House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.whistl.co.uk",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04417047",
"legalName": "Whistl UK Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "64110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal services"
},
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overseas Mail Services",
"value": {
"amount": 720000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004971-2021-2018-SLC-061-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Extensions required due to the impact of Covid 19 pandemic causing a delay to the procurement exercise to re-tender.",
"description": "3 month extension to the original contract term of 16 months"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2019-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=578139721\n GO Reference: GO-2021311-PRO-17913131",
"initiationType": "tender"
}