Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
Hampshire County Council is commissioning Overnight Respite in a residential setting for Children and Young People with a Disability through a Direct Award Process Based on Service User Choice. Overnight Respite is offered to families for a period of time as part of a package of support to meet an assessed social care need. The number of nights offered depends upon the individual needs of the child and each family; however on average eligible families receive 12 Overnight Respite breaks over a year. The new approach will focus on User Choice, reflecting the principles of personalisation and family-led decision-making, in line with the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011 Hampshire County Council is inviting providers who are interested in delivering Overnight Respite Services to apply to the Council to be considered for these services. The Council will commission these placements through User Choice as per clause's 15 and 17 of schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Prior to being awarded any placements suppliers need to enrol on In-Tend and complete a short application to allow the Council to satisfy itself that suppliers are appropriate and are not excluded suppliers in accordance with clause 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. for further details on how to apply please see the Engagement Process Description field. The Council intends to make placements via this process for up to the next 8 years commencing from the 1st October 2025 and this engagement notice will remain live for the duration of this period. The Council will not be publishing any subsequent tender or transparency notices as part of the process so the contract dates and the estimated date of publish of the tender notice can be discounted.
UKJ3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work services with accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work services with accommodation (85311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 27,790 | 1 median · 24.2 average (15,324 of 27,790 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (16,624 of 27,790 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ3 | 132 | 1 median · 5.3 average (66 of 132 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (78 of 132 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 581 | 3.5 median · 442.7 average (10 of 581 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (10 of 581 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£13,011,990 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £20,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| How to Submit an Application To view all the information and to submit an application please visit the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free. To view this opportunity once registered, please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and scroll down to the project "CS26287 Overnight Respite Placements". Alternatively, you can search the project reference ‘CC26287’ in the Search Bar. Once on the project, click 'View Details' followed by the 'Express Interest' tab. We recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. All communication should be via In-tend Correspondence function on the project. | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0588bf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055760-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 11 2025 10:51:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Sept 2025 | planning | 055760-2025 |
| 11 Sept 2025 | planning | 055755-2025 |
| 15 Aug 2025 | planning | 049062-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS26287A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Respite Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is commissioning Overnight Respite in a residential setting for Children and Young People with a Disability through a Direct Award Process Based on Service User Choice.\nOvernight Respite is offered to families for a period of time as part of a package of support to meet an assessed social care need. The number of nights offered depends upon the individual needs of the child and each family; however on average eligible families receive 12 Overnight Respite breaks over a year.\nThe new approach will focus on User Choice, reflecting the principles of personalisation and family-led decision-making, in line with the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011\nHampshire County Council is inviting providers who are interested in delivering Overnight Respite Services to apply to the Council to be considered for these services. The Council will commission these placements through User Choice as per clause's 15 and 17 of schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Prior to being awarded any placements suppliers need to enrol on In-Tend and complete a short application to allow the Council to satisfy itself that suppliers are appropriate and are not excluded suppliers in accordance with clause 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. for further details on how to apply please see the Engagement Process Description field.\nThe Council intends to make placements via this process for up to the next 8 years commencing from the 1st October 2025 and this engagement notice will remain live for the duration of this period. The Council will not be publishing any subsequent tender or transparency notices as part of the process so the contract dates and the estimated date of publish of the tender notice can be discounted.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "How to Submit an Application\nTo view all the information and to submit an application please visit the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free.\nTo view this opportunity once registered, please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and scroll down to the project \"CS26287 Overnight Respite Placements\". Alternatively, you can search the project reference ‘CC26287’ in the Search Bar. Once on the project, click 'View Details' followed by the 'Express Interest' tab.\nWe recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. All communication should be via In-tend Correspondence function on the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055760-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:51:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS26287A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Respite Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is commissioning Overnight Respite in a residential setting for Children and Young People with a Disability through a Direct Award Process Based on Service User Choice.\nOvernight Respite is offered to families for a period of time as part of a package of support to meet an assessed social care need. The number of nights offered depends upon the individual needs of the child and each family; however on average eligible families receive 12 Overnight Respite breaks over a year.\nThe new approach will focus on User Choice, reflecting the principles of personalisation and family-led decision-making, in line with the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011\nHampshire County Council is inviting providers who are interested in delivering Overnight Respite Services to apply to the Council to be considered for these services. The Council will commission these placements through User Choice as per clause's 15 and 17 of schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Prior to being awarded any placements suppliers need to enrol on In-Tend and complete a short application to allow the Council to satisfy itself that suppliers are appropriate and are not excluded suppliers in accordance with clause 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. for further details on how to apply please see the Engagement Process Description field.\nThe Council intends to make placements via this process for up to the next 8 years commencing from the 1st October 2025 and this engagement notice will remain live for the duration of this period. The Council will not be publishing any subsequent tender or transparency notices as part of the process so the contract dates and the estimated date of publish of the tender notice can be discounted.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055760-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055760-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:51:23+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "How to Submit an Application\nTo view all the information and to submit an application please visit the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free.\nTo view this opportunity once registered, please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and scroll down to the project \"CS26287 Overnight Respite Placements\". Alternatively, you can search the project reference ‘CC26287’ in the Search Bar. Once on the project, click 'View Details' followed by the 'Express Interest' tab.\nWe recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. All communication should be via In-tend Correspondence function on the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055755-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-11T11:47:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS26287A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Respite Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is commissioning Overnight Respite in a residential setting for Children and Young People with a Disability through a Direct Award Process Based on Service User Choice.\nOvernight Respite is offered to families for a period of time as part of a package of support to meet an assessed social care need. The number of nights offered depends upon the individual needs of the child and each family; however on average eligible families receive 12 Overnight Respite breaks over a year.\nThe new approach will focus on User Choice, reflecting the principles of personalisation and family-led decision-making, in line with the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011\nHampshire County Council is inviting providers who are interested in delivering Overnight Respite Services to apply to the Council to be considered for these services. The Council will commission these placements through User Choice as per clause's 15 and 17 of schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023. Prior to being awarded any placements suppliers need to enrol on In-Tend and complete a short application to allow the Council to satisfy itself that suppliers are appropriate and are not excluded suppliers in accordance with clause 41 of the Procurement Act 2023. for further details on how to apply please see the Engagement Process Description field.\nThe Council intends to make placements via this process for up to the next 8 years commencing from the 1st October 2025 and this engagement notice will remain live for the duration of this period. The Council will not be publishing any subsequent tender or transparency notices as part of the process so the contract dates and the estimated date of publish of the tender notice can be discounted.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055755-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055755-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-11T11:47:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "How to Submit an Application\nTo view all the information and to submit an application please visit the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free.\nTo view this opportunity once registered, please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and scroll down to the project \"CS26287 Overnight Respite Placements\". Alternatively, you can search the project reference ‘CC26287’ in the Search Bar. Once on the project, click 'View Details' followed by the 'Express Interest' tab.\nWe recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. All communication should be via In-tend Correspondence function on the project.\nPlease note - this arrangement commences 11/09/2025. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049062-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-15T11:24:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0588bf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CS26287A",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2033-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Overnight Respite Placements",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is commissioning Overnight Respite in a residential setting for Children and Young People with a Disability.\nOvernight Respite is offered to families for a period of time as part of a package of support to meet an assessed social care need. The number of nights offered depend upon the individual needs of the child and each family; however on average eligible families receive 12 Overnight Respite breaks over a year.\nIn March 2025, Hampshire County Council initiated engagement with the market regarding the future delivery of Overnight Respite services for Children and Young People with a Disability with the current arrangements expiring in October 2025. The Council have now developed their approach for making overnight respite placements and wish to invite interested suppliers to a follow up market engagement event to explain to the market how this approach will work.\nThe new approach will focus on User Choice, reflecting the principles of personalisation and family-led decision-making, in line with the Breaks for Carers of Disabled Children Regulations 2011",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO23 8UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High St, The Castle"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "049062-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049062-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-15T11:24:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Hampshire County Council is inviting providers to attend a Market Engagement Online Event in relation to the future delivery of the Overnight Respite Service for Children and Young People with Disabilities.\nThe online event will provide an opportunity for providers to learn about the Council's proposed approach to Overnight Respite service delivery.\nThe Council will provide information on how to express an interest to work with the Council going forward to deliver Overnight Respite.\nTo view and request an invitation to the online market engagement event, please visit the Council's e-tendering portal In-Tend: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire/. If your organisation is not registered on the Hampshire In-Tend portal, please go to the website stated above and click on the 'Register' tab - registration is free.\nTo view this opportunity once registered, please click on 'Tenders' then 'Current' and scroll down to the project \"CS26287 Overnight Respite Placements\". Alternatively, you can search the project reference ‘CC26287’ in the Search Bar. Once on the project, click 'View Details' followed by the 'Express Interest' tab.\nWe recommend that you refer to the e-tendering guidance for suppliers which can be found by clicking on `Information for Suppliers` at the top of the In-Tend home page. All communication should be via In-tend Correspondence function on the project."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}