← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerFerguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£400,000
Published27 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements. The requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise. 2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity 2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity 2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity

Delivery location

UKM83

Categories

Lifting and handling equipment 42410000Cranes 42414100Cranes 42414100

Lot details

Lot 1

Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements. The requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise. 2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity 2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity 2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cranes, Lifting and handling equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting and handling equipment (42410000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 422,6534 median · 52.1 average (1,033 of 2,653 with a bid count)5.8 average (1,104 of 2,653 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4 average (2 of 13 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM83205 median · 11.6 average (14 of 20 with a bid count)4.4 average (14 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2124 median · 5.4 average (5 of 212 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 212 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ac8b
Latest release ID005715-2023
Latest release timestampMon Feb 27 2023 15:40:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2023planning005715-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005715-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T15:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723994"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FPMG-2023-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements.\nThe requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise.\n2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity\n2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity\n2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overhead Cranes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements.\nThe requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise.\n2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity\n2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity\n2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cranes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers expressing interest are asked to confirm capability to deliver against the published requirements along with estimated lead times.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=723994.\n(SC Ref:723994)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2023 · 005715-2023 · planning
{
  "id": "005715-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2023-02-27T15:40:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ac8b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
    "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000723994"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FPMG-2023-008",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements.\nThe requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise.\n2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity\n2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity\n2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM83"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Overhead Cranes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Limited have a requirement to replace several overhead bridge cranes with either new or refurbished wireless controlled replacements.\nThe requirement may be subject to change / further review prior to a Tender exercise.\n2 cranes at 18 mtr bridge with 20t capacity\n2 cranes at 17 mtr bridge with 10t capacity\n2 cranes at 15 mtr bridge with 10t capacity",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2023-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "42414100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cranes"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20365",
      "name": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Port Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "PA14 5NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newark Works Castle Road, Castle Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.fergusonmarine.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30427",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Shipbuilding"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ferguson Marine (Port Glasgow) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@fergusonmarine.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1475742300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers expressing interest are asked to confirm capability to deliver against the published requirements along with estimated lead times.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=723994.\n(SC Ref:723994)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}