Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "076038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T09:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185615",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076038-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144932",
"name": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) intend to award a contract to deliver an outsourced solution for ophthalmology procedures.\nThe Health Board has identified funding to support the Ophthalmology Service to reduce waiting lists and referral to treatment (RTT) time.\nThe outsourcing solution includes a diagnostic treatment centre option, to be located in the HDUHB region.\nThe procurement was initiated utilising Countess of Chester Hospital (COCH) framework, reference F/098/CS/25/IB, under Lot 2, Outsourced Clinical Services, via a direct call off exercise.\nThe estimated contract value is GBP 12000000 exc VAT, with the contract to begin 1 September 2026 and to expire 31 August 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation - Service Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation - Patient Experience and Patient Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Integration & Collaboration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Increasing Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Service Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Meeting Patient Needs and Preferences",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Communication with Patients and Contracting Relevant Authorities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Ophthalmic Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) intend to award a contract to deliver an outsourced solution for ophthalmic procedures in line with the Countess of Chester Hospital Framework's direct call off process.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185615",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian John",
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144932",
"name": "SPAMEDICA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spamedica House, 43 Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204800880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076038-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076038-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulation 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59:59 on 20 August 2026 to sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nThe procurement was initiated utilising Countess of Chester Hospital (COCH) framework, reference F/098/CS/25/IB, under Lot 2, Outsourced Clinical Services, via a direct call off process.\n(WA Ref:168992)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076038-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "076038-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-11T09:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185615",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076038-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144932",
"name": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) intend to award a contract to deliver an outsourced solution for ophthalmology procedures.\nThe Health Board has identified funding to support the Ophthalmology Service to reduce waiting lists and referral to treatment (RTT) time.\nThe outsourcing solution includes a diagnostic treatment centre option, to be located in the HDUHB region.\nThe procurement was initiated utilising Countess of Chester Hospital (COCH) framework, reference F/098/CS/25/IB, under Lot 2, Outsourced Clinical Services, via a direct call off exercise.\nThe estimated contract value is GBP 12000000 exc VAT, with the contract to begin 1 September 2026 and to expire 31 August 2028.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation - Service Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Quality and Innovation - Patient Experience and Patient Safety",
"type": "quality",
"description": "25"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Integration & Collaboration",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Increasing Capacity",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability - Service Mobilisation",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Meeting Patient Needs and Preferences",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating Choice - Communication with Patients and Contracting Relevant Authorities",
"type": "quality",
"description": "5"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourcing of Ophthalmic Procedures",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB) intend to award a contract to deliver an outsourced solution for ophthalmic procedures in line with the Countess of Chester Hospital Framework's direct call off process.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185615",
"name": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Carmarthen",
"postalCode": "SA31 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Block C, Government Buildings, Picton Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hywel Dda University Local Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian John",
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144932",
"name": "SPAMEDICA LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bolton",
"postalCode": "BL11HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Spamedica House, 43 Churchgate"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SPAMEDICA LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1204800880"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076038-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076038-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Services\n(Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulation 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts\nRegulations/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 23:59:59 on 20 August 2026 to sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk\nThis contract has not yet been formally awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nThe procurement was initiated utilising Countess of Chester Hospital (COCH) framework, reference F/098/CS/25/IB, under Lot 2, Outsourced Clinical Services, via a direct call off process.\n(WA Ref:168992)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}