Outsourced Contact Centres
The provision of full Contact Centre services, including the provision of skilled call handlers, project managers and full innovation and automation functionality provided through technology.
Buyer: The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service →
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of outsourced contact centres and outsourced business services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies. The lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement, but will include as a minimum… Lot 1 - Contact Centres Lot 2 - Business Process Services Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.
UK · UK
The provision of full Contact Centre services, including the provision of skilled call handlers, project managers and full innovation and automation functionality provided through technology.
The provision of outsourced Business Process Services, including - as a minimum - Payroll, HR, Finance and Source-to-Pay services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Procurement software package, Postal and telecommunications services, Telecommunications services, Accounting and auditing services, Payroll management services, Office-support services, Telephone-answering services, Call centre, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
| 2 | Procurement software package, Postal and telecommunications services, Telecommunications services, Accounting and auditing services, Payroll management services, Office-support services, Telephone-answering services, Call centre, Supply services of personnel including temporary staff, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Procurement software package (48490000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 65 median · 72.5 average (4 of 23 with a bid count) | 3 average (4 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.6 average (612 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0401f5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027631-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 19 2023 12:18:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Sept 2023 | planning | 027631-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027631-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T13:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Outsourced Contact Centres",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of full Contact Centre services, including the provision of skilled call handlers, project managers and full innovation and automation functionality provided through technology."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Business Process Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of outsourced Business Process Services, including - as a minimum - Payroll, HR, Finance and Source-to-Pay services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of outsourced contact centres and outsourced business services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement, but will include as a minimum…\nLot 1 - Contact Centres\nLot 2 - Business Process Services\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the outsourced Contact Centres and outsourced Business Process Services markets.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during the period from November 2023 to February 2024 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. If you are interested in attending a market engagement session please express your interest by emailing contactcentreservices@crowncommercial.gov.uk no later than midday on Friday 20th October. Further details will be provided to you.\nYour email must clearly state: the name of your organisation, and contact details for the individual(s) who will participate in the market engagement.\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThis future opportunity can be found on Contracts Finder here:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/76abba19-b70c-49e3-88a7-c56e11bc0236\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 4 years. \nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials Plus certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Plus Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Framework Agreement Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Framework Agreement requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027631-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-09-19T13:18:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0401f5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6295",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Outsourced Contact Centres",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of full Contact Centre services, including the provision of skilled call handlers, project managers and full innovation and automation functionality provided through technology."
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Business Process Services",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The provision of outsourced Business Process Services, including - as a minimum - Payroll, HR, Finance and Source-to-Pay services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48490000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Procurement software package"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "64200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications services"
},
{
"id": "79210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Accounting and auditing services"
},
{
"id": "79211110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Payroll management services"
},
{
"id": "79500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Office-support services"
},
{
"id": "79510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telephone-answering services"
},
{
"id": "79512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Call centre"
},
{
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of outsourced contact centres and outsourced business services for use by Central Government and UK public sector bodies.\nThe lotting structure of this framework will be determined as a result of the market engagement, but will include as a minimum…\nLot 1 - Contact Centres\nLot 2 - Business Process Services\n\n \nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-575",
"name": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Minister for the Cabinet Office acting through Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This Prior Information Notice is to signal an intention to commence market engagement with those within the outsourced Contact Centres and outsourced Business Process Services markets.\nCrown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during the period from November 2023 to February 2024 with industry experts and suppliers interested in potentially bidding for the resulting framework contract. If you are interested in attending a market engagement session please express your interest by emailing contactcentreservices@crowncommercial.gov.uk no later than midday on Friday 20th October. Further details will be provided to you.\nYour email must clearly state: the name of your organisation, and contact details for the individual(s) who will participate in the market engagement.\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThis future opportunity can be found on Contracts Finder here:\nhttps://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/76abba19-b70c-49e3-88a7-c56e11bc0236\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value over 4 years. \nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming Crown for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe Cyber Essentials scheme is mandatory for Central Government Contracts which involve handling personal information and providing certain ICT products and services. The Government is taking steps to further reduce the levels of cyber security risk in its supply chain through the Cyber Essentials scheme. The scheme defines a set of controls which, when properly implemented, will provide organisations with basic protection from the most prevalent forms of threat coming from the internet.\nTo participate in this procurement, bidders will be required to demonstrate that they are Cyber Essentials Plus certified for the services under and in connection with the procurement.\nThe bidder may be awarded a contract but shall not enter into any call off contracts with buyers until they are able to demonstrate to CCS that they meet the technical requirements prescribed by the Cyber Essentials Plus Scheme for services under and in connection with this procurement.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the Framework Agreement Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet Framework Agreement requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}