Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH
Buyer: York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust →
What is being bought
PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical specialist services (85121200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 10,912 | 1 median · 39.3 average (4,502 of 10,912 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,160 of 10,912 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 30 | 1 median · 1.3 average (14 of 30 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 30 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067753-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 10:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | tenderUpdate | 067753-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | planning, tender | 033029-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "067753-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:51:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C369579",
"title": "Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.This notice is to invite expressions of interest from suitable providers. The deadline for submitting an expression of interest is 18:00hrs 1st July 2025. Expressions of interest should be submitted either via the Atamis e-procurement portal or by email to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netTarget start date for the contract is 28/07/2025 or sooner. The initial contract period will be 11 months from 28/07/2025 to 30/06/2026, with options to extend for a further 2 periods of 6 months each.Total estimated contract value is £4,500 for the initial term and up to £9,600 including the extension options.The contract award decision will be made by the senior managers of the Head & Neck and Plastics care group, procurement, contracting and commissioning teams and appropriate Trust executive team members."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067753-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "067753-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T11:51:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C369579",
"title": "Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3.0.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice that this provider selection process has been abandoned and a contract has not been awarded. This process has been abandoned under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.This notice is to invite expressions of interest from suitable providers. The deadline for submitting an expression of interest is 18:00hrs 1st July 2025. Expressions of interest should be submitted either via the Atamis e-procurement portal or by email to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.netTarget start date for the contract is 28/07/2025 or sooner. The initial contract period will be 11 months from 28/07/2025 to 30/06/2026, with options to extend for a further 2 periods of 6 months each.Total estimated contract value is £4,500 for the initial term and up to £9,600 including the extension options.The contract award decision will be made by the senior managers of the Head & Neck and Plastics care group, procurement, contracting and commissioning teams and appropriate Trust executive team members."
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "PSR Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH",
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 Jun 2025 · 033029-2025 · planning, tender
{
"id": "033029-2025",
"tag": [
"planning",
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T15:17:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C369579",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 9600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"description": "This is a notice of the Trust's intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Outsourced Complex Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) Radiographic Reporting.<br/><br/>The Head and Neck Department at York Hospital is seeking a suitably qualified, accredited, experienced and CQC registered Provider to provide external reporting services with expertise in head and neck radiology, in particular CBCT imaging. The Provider is to supply specialist radiographic interpretation and reporting of complex CBCT scans used primarily in maxillofacial, dental, and ENT diagnostic contexts. <br/><br/>Scope of Work<br/><br/>The provider will:<br/>•\tReceive digital CBCT scan data securely via an approved PACS-compatible platform or cloud-based transfer.<br/>•\tInterpret and report on complex cases involving craniofacial structures, TMJ assessment, sinus pathology, and other relevant anatomical regions.<br/>•\tDeliver formal radiology reports signed off by a qualified radiologist with demonstrable experience in CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tFlag urgent or unexpected findings as per pre-agreed escalation protocols.<br/><br/>Inclusions<br/>•\tInterpretation of CBCT images (dental and ENT-focused).<br/>•\tReport delivery in a standardised format compatible with the organisation’s EPR.<br/>•\tPeer review or quality assurance of a defined sample of reports.<br/>•\tDirect liaison with the referring clinician, where necessary, for clarification.<br/><br/>Exclusions<br/>•\tRoutine or non-complex CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tInterpretation of non-CBCT radiographs.<br/>•\tImage acquisition (this remains the responsibility of the commissioning organisation).<br/><br/>Quality Standards<br/>The service provider must:<br/>•\tBe CQC Registered for the required services<br/>•\tEnsure reports are delivered by radiologists with appropriate GMC/NMC/GDC registration and fellowship of relevant professional bodies.<br/>•\tAdhere to RCR, SEDENTEXCT, and FGDP/CGDent guidelines for CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tParticipate in ongoing audit and quality improvement.<br/>•\tEnsure all personnel have up-to-date training in data protection and clinical governance.<br/><br/>Performance Metrics & KPIs:<br/>- Report turnaround time\t≥ 90% within 3 working days<br/>- Urgent report turnaround\t≤ 24 hours<br/>- Reporting accuracy\t≥ 95% on peer-reviewed sample<br/>- Clinician satisfaction\t≥ 90% positive feedback<br/><br/>Volume and Activity Assumptions:<br/>Expected annual volume: 20-40 scans per year<br/>Service will be reviewed quarterly based on activity trends and clinical feedback.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 510
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Sites of York and Scarborough Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Complex CBCT Reporting YSTH",
"value": {
"amount": 9600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a notice of the Trust's intention to award a contract under the Provider Selection Regime Most Suitable Provider process for the provision of Outsourced Complex Cone Beam Computed Tomography (CBCT) Radiographic Reporting.<br/><br/>The Head and Neck Department at York Hospital is seeking a suitably qualified, accredited, experienced and CQC registered Provider to provide external reporting services with expertise in head and neck radiology, in particular CBCT imaging. The Provider is to supply specialist radiographic interpretation and reporting of complex CBCT scans used primarily in maxillofacial, dental, and ENT diagnostic contexts. <br/><br/>Scope of Work<br/><br/>The provider will:<br/>•\tReceive digital CBCT scan data securely via an approved PACS-compatible platform or cloud-based transfer.<br/>•\tInterpret and report on complex cases involving craniofacial structures, TMJ assessment, sinus pathology, and other relevant anatomical regions.<br/>•\tDeliver formal radiology reports signed off by a qualified radiologist with demonstrable experience in CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tFlag urgent or unexpected findings as per pre-agreed escalation protocols.<br/><br/>Inclusions<br/>•\tInterpretation of CBCT images (dental and ENT-focused).<br/>•\tReport delivery in a standardised format compatible with the organisation’s EPR.<br/>•\tPeer review or quality assurance of a defined sample of reports.<br/>•\tDirect liaison with the referring clinician, where necessary, for clarification.<br/><br/>Exclusions<br/>•\tRoutine or non-complex CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tInterpretation of non-CBCT radiographs.<br/>•\tImage acquisition (this remains the responsibility of the commissioning organisation).<br/><br/>Quality Standards<br/>The service provider must:<br/>•\tBe CQC Registered for the required services<br/>•\tEnsure reports are delivered by radiologists with appropriate GMC/NMC/GDC registration and fellowship of relevant professional bodies.<br/>•\tAdhere to RCR, SEDENTEXCT, and FGDP/CGDent guidelines for CBCT reporting.<br/>•\tParticipate in ongoing audit and quality improvement.<br/>•\tEnsure all personnel have up-to-date training in data protection and clinical governance.<br/><br/>Performance Metrics & KPIs:<br/>- Report turnaround time\t≥ 90% within 3 working days<br/>- Urgent report turnaround\t≤ 24 hours<br/>- Reporting accuracy\t≥ 95% on peer-reviewed sample<br/>- Clinician satisfaction\t≥ 90% positive feedback<br/><br/>Volume and Activity Assumptions:<br/>Expected annual volume: 20-40 scans per year<br/>Service will be reviewed quarterly based on activity trends and clinical feedback.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-01T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Suitably qualified, accredited, experienced and CQC registered Provider to provide external reporting services with expertise in head and neck radiology, in particular CBCT imaging and able to meet the full requirements of all elements detailed in the service specification."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83939",
"name": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO31 8HE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "York Hospital, Wigginton Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.york.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "York and Scarborough Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Neil Dodds",
"email": "neil.dodds1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1723236139"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5202",
"name": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court and Court of Appeal of England and Wales"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "internationalrelationsrudicialoffice@judiciary.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intended approach notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 - Most Suitable Provider process. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>This contract is being awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Most Suitable Provider process.<br/><br/>This notice is to invite expressions of interest from suitable providers. The deadline for submitting an expression of interest is 18:00hrs 1st July 2025. Expressions of interest should be submitted either via the Atamis e-procurement portal or by email to Neil Dodds - neil.dodds1@nhs.net<br/><br/>Target start date for the contract is 28/07/2025 or sooner. The initial contract period will be 11 months from 28/07/2025 to 30/06/2026, with options to extend for a further 2 periods of 6 months each.<br/><br/>Total estimated contract value is £4,500 for the initial term and up to £9,600 including the extension options.<br/><br/>The contract award decision will be made by the senior managers of the Head & Neck and Plastics care group, procurement, contracting and commissioning teams and appropriate Trust executive team members.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}