Lot 1
Clinical coding outsourced service
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social — 10
Commercial — 30
Outsourced clinical coding service
UKE31
Clinical coding outsourced service
Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social — 10
Commercial — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 182 | 2 median · 17.9 average (89 of 182 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (115 of 182 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037896-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sat Dec 23 2023 09:58:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Dec 2023 | award, contract | 037896-2023 |
| 20 Sept 2023 | tenderUpdate | 027788-2023 |
| 7 Sept 2023 | tender | 026412-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037896-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 122797,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 167500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-23T09:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037896-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101470",
"name": "Monmouth Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clinical coding outsourced service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced clinical coding",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourced clinical coding service",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Clarkson",
"email": "jo.clarkson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1709424081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101470",
"name": "Monmouth Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 St Martin's Lane, Covent Garden, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthpartners.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8335477",
"legalName": "Monmouth Partners Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7771770049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037896-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037896-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037896-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 122797,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 167500,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-12-23T09:58:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037896-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101470",
"name": "Monmouth Partners Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Clinical coding outsourced service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced clinical coding",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Outsourced clinical coding service",
"classification": {
"id": "85147000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Company health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jo Clarkson",
"email": "jo.clarkson1@nhs.net",
"telephone": "+44 1709424081"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-101470",
"name": "Monmouth Partners Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 4JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60 St Martin's Lane, Covent Garden, London"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.monmouthpartners.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8335477",
"legalName": "Monmouth Partners Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7771770049"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037896-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037896-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027788-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-09-20T13:53:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6193",
"title": "Remote Clinical Coding Outsourced Provision",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.7.1"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-10-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of an Outsourced service for Remote Clinical Coding",
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vanessa Jinks",
"email": "vanessa.jinks1@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026412-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-07T09:34:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03faa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6193",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Trust requires a Remote Clinical Coding Outsourced Provision (RCCOP) to assist with coding of all specialities / complexities. The service will allow the Trust to maintain current coding position. The RCCOP is required to assist the Trust in the delivery of high-quality clinical coding and importantly, not increase the administrative burden placed on Trust personnel in the day-to-day management of this function.<br/>The Trust intends the contract to have a decreasing requirement for the RCCOP whilst the Trust moves to full establishment. Additional information: This tender is being conducted electronically using the Atamis e-tendering system. Register or log in at https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "cost",
"description": "30"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 510
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Remotely and at The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Remote Clinical Coding Outsourced Provision",
"value": {
"amount": 160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of an Outsourced service for Remote Clinical Coding",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-01-08T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the specification. Clinical Coders must be suitably qualifed."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35295",
"name": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S60 2UD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rotherham Hospital, Moorgate Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.therotherhamft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Rotherham NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"name": "Vanessa Jinks",
"email": "vanessa.jinks1@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-67205",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1st Floor, Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS England"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}