← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Outsourced Cleaning Services

Buyer: BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST →

BuyerBISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Provision of a Outsourced Cleaning service to 10 Schools within BHCET. Call Off has been awarded by a Mini Competition process using the following framework - Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

Cleaning Services for 10 schools within BHCET

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Contract Costs — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2587 median · 38.9 average (87 of 258 with a bid count)6.3 average (94 of 258 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

025353-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£3,959,489

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0489bb
Latest release ID025353-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 12 2024 08:25:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2024award, contract025353-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025353-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-12T09:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121240",
    "name": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025353-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121241",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 - 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Years with the option to extend for 3 x 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for 10 schools within BHCET",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Outsourced Cleaning service to 10 Schools within BHCET. Call Off has been awarded by a Mini Competition process using the following framework - Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121240",
      "name": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL38RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Headlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bhcet.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lee",
        "email": "rlee@bhcet.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7930599457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121241",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor,  Cedar House,  Parkland Square,  Capability Green,  Luton,  LU1 3LU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121242",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Town: London,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Town: London,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025353-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3959489.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025353-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2024 · 025353-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025353-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-08-12T09:25:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489bb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-121240",
    "name": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:235629-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025353-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-121241",
          "name": "Churchill Contract Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023 - 033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "2 Years with the option to extend for 3 x 12-month periods"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Cleaning Services for 10 schools within BHCET",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Costs",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Outsourced Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of a Outsourced Cleaning service to 10 Schools within BHCET. Call Off has been awarded by a Mini Competition process using the following framework - Yorkshire Purchasing Organisation 879 Building in Use Support Services DPS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121240",
      "name": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "locality": "DARLINGTON",
        "postalCode": "DL38RW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Headlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://bhcet.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BISHOP HOGARTH CATHOLIC EDUCATION TRUST",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Lee",
        "email": "rlee@bhcet.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7930599457"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121241",
      "name": "Churchill Contract Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor,  Cedar House,  Parkland Square,  Capability Green,  Luton,  LU1 3LU"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Churchill Contract Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-121242",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales, Town: London,",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.judiciary.uk/you-and-the-judiciary/going-to-court/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Town: London,"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025353-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3959489.22,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025353-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}