Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hampshire County Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Hampshire County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified provider to deliver 300 occupational therapy (OT) assessments and 200 Care Act Assessments and/or Care Act Reviews the purpose of the service is to: - Reduce assessment backlog/waiting lists - Support timely decision-making for care planning - Promote independence, safety, and wellbeing - Enable access to appropriate equipment, adaptations, or services The scope of the service will be to: -Provide Care Act assessment and support planning services to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 6 of the Care Act Guidance -Provide Care Act reviews of support plans to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 13 of the Care Act Guidance -Provide Mental Capacity Act (MCA) assessments where required as part of the complete piece of work - Provide Carers Assessments where required as part of as part of the complete piece of work - Support with Continuing Health Care (CHC) Decision Support Tool processes where required as part of the above work with different social care needs - frailty, learning disabilities, physical disabilities, mental health - as required under the duration of the contract - Provide Occupational Therapy Assessments to a predefined number of service users and include: Initial OT assessments Functional assessments Moving and handling assessments including single handed care Equipment and minor adaptations assessments Complete identified actions The supplier will be expected to complete all Care Act Assessments by the 31st December 2026 and Occupational Therapy Assessments by the 31st March 2027 The extension period is to allow for any additional work the Council may commission up to a total of 200 assessments. This is not guaranteed.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f64 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063272-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 06 2026 14:20:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047175-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 063272-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | tender | 047175-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-06T15:20:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Council has the option to purchase up to an additional 200 assessments at the tendered price"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 3 months may be permitted if the 500 assessments have not been completed by the advertised contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:20:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15279574",
"name": "CENTRAL SOUTH SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS29246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Care Act and Occupational Therapy Assessements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified provider to deliver 300 occupational therapy (OT) assessments and 200 Care Act Assessments and/or Care Act Reviews the purpose of the service is to:\n- Reduce assessment backlog/waiting lists\n- Support timely decision-making for care planning\n- Promote independence, safety, and wellbeing\n- Enable access to appropriate equipment, adaptations, or services\nThe scope of the service will be to:\n-Provide Care Act assessment and support planning services to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 6 of the Care Act Guidance\n-Provide Care Act reviews of support plans to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 13 of the Care Act Guidance\n-Provide Mental Capacity Act (MCA) assessments where required as part of the complete piece of work\n- Provide Carers Assessments where required as part of as part of the complete piece of work\n- Support with Continuing Health Care (CHC) Decision Support Tool processes where required as part of the above work with different social care needs - frailty, learning disabilities, physical disabilities, mental health - as required under the duration of the contract\n- Provide Occupational Therapy Assessments to a predefined number of service users and include:\nInitial OT assessments\nFunctional assessments\nMoving and handling assessments including single handed care\nEquipment and minor adaptations assessments\nComplete identified actions\nThe supplier will be expected to complete all Care Act Assessments by the 31st December 2026 and Occupational Therapy Assessments by the 31st March 2027\nThe extension period is to allow for any additional work the Council may commission up to a total of 200 assessments. This is not guaranteed.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15279574",
"name": "CENTRAL SOUTH SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://central-south.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15279574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jacobson.kostecki@asc-nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "V7G8A",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063272-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 12,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 10,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 10,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-06T15:20:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe Council has the option to purchase up to an additional 200 assessments at the tendered price"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 3 months may be permitted if the 500 assessments have not been completed by the advertised contract end date."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "063272-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063272-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-06T15:20:46+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-15279574",
"name": "CENTRAL SOUTH SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AS29246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Care Act and Occupational Therapy Assessements",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified provider to deliver 300 occupational therapy (OT) assessments and 200 Care Act Assessments and/or Care Act Reviews the purpose of the service is to:\n- Reduce assessment backlog/waiting lists\n- Support timely decision-making for care planning\n- Promote independence, safety, and wellbeing\n- Enable access to appropriate equipment, adaptations, or services\nThe scope of the service will be to:\n-Provide Care Act assessment and support planning services to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 6 of the Care Act Guidance\n-Provide Care Act reviews of support plans to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 13 of the Care Act Guidance\n-Provide Mental Capacity Act (MCA) assessments where required as part of the complete piece of work\n- Provide Carers Assessments where required as part of as part of the complete piece of work\n- Support with Continuing Health Care (CHC) Decision Support Tool processes where required as part of the above work with different social care needs - frailty, learning disabilities, physical disabilities, mental health - as required under the duration of the contract\n- Provide Occupational Therapy Assessments to a predefined number of service users and include:\nInitial OT assessments\nFunctional assessments\nMoving and handling assessments including single handed care\nEquipment and minor adaptations assessments\nComplete identified actions\nThe supplier will be expected to complete all Care Act Assessments by the 31st December 2026 and Occupational Therapy Assessments by the 31st March 2027\nThe extension period is to allow for any additional work the Council may commission up to a total of 200 assessments. This is not guaranteed.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-15279574",
"name": "CENTRAL SOUTH SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG1 4PS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "61 London Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://central-south.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "15279574",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jacobson.kostecki@asc-nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "V7G8A",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047175-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T14:41:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f64",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AS29246",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council has the option to purchase up to an additional 200 assessments at the tendered price"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "One extension period of 3 months may be permitted if the 500 assessments have not been completed by the advertised contract end date."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The Authority will evaluate tenders on the basis of 100% price, with quality assessed on a pass/fail basis.\nBidders must respond to all mandatory quality questions included in this ITT. These questions will be assessed on a pass/fail basis, and bidders are required to achieve a \"pass\" for all mandatory requirements in order for their tender to be considered further. Any bidder failing to meet these minimum quality requirements may be excluded from the procurement process at that stage."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outsourced Care Act and Occupational Therapy Assessments",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 350000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"description": "Tender documents can be accessed via Hampshire County Council's e-tendering platform.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T14:41:27+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Hampshire County Council is seeking to appoint a qualified provider to deliver 300 occupational therapy (OT) assessments and 200 Care Act Assessments and/or Care Act Reviews the purpose of the service is to: \n- Reduce assessment backlog/waiting lists \n- Support timely decision-making for care planning \n- Promote independence, safety, and wellbeing \n- Enable access to appropriate equipment, adaptations, or services \nThe scope of the service will be to: \n-Provide Care Act assessment and support planning services to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 6 of the Care Act Guidance \n-Provide Care Act reviews of support plans to a predefined number of service users as set out in chapter 13 of the Care Act Guidance \n-Provide Mental Capacity Act (MCA) assessments where required as part of the complete piece of work \n- Provide Carers Assessments where required as part of as part of the complete piece of work \n- Support with Continuing Health Care (CHC) Decision Support Tool processes where required as part of the above work with different social care needs - frailty, learning disabilities, physical disabilities, mental health - as required under the duration of the contract \n- Provide Occupational Therapy Assessments to a predefined number of service users and include: \nInitial OT assessments \nFunctional assessments \nMoving and handling assessments including single handed care \nEquipment and minor adaptations assessments \nComplete identified actions\nThe supplier will be expected to complete all Care Act Assessments by the 31st December 2026 and Occupational Therapy Assessments by the 31st March 2027\nThe extension period is to allow for any additional work the Council may commission up to a total of 200 assessments. This is not guaranteed.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-19T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender submissions should be submitted via In-Tend, Hampshire County Council's e-tendering platform:\nhttps://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"name": "Hampshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO238UJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Castle, High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.hants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-7586-PWLP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@hants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}