Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
Social Services, Children’s Services requires an arrangement to support children and young people under the age of 18 with permanent and permanent and substantial disabilities, life liming conditions and or complex health needs that impact on their daily living namely:- A severe learning disability A significant sensory disability A severe physical disability or Multiple disabilities – combination of disabilities – physical, cognitive, communication and sensory in nature Full details of the tender requirement and specification shall be issued in the ITT when the tender is advised
UKL16, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,651 | 1 median · 32.2 average (7,771 of 16,651 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,697 of 16,651 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL16 | 57 | 4 median · 8.4 average (12 of 57 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (21 of 57 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 718 | 4 median · 16.4 average (29 of 718 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (29 of 718 with named award suppliers) | 4 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£1,366,259 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,100,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05945a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064338-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 10 2025 15:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-11-10T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login# |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Oct 2025 | planning | 064338-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | planning | 054015-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064338-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2900/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further period of two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outreach/Respite Support for Children With Disabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Service Providers shall submit costs at time of tender. The costs shall be considered as part of the call off however, consideration shall be given to other factors such as person choice, full details shall be provided in the tender notice and tender documents when the tender is advertised",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Social Services, Children’s Services requires an arrangement to support children and young people under the age of 18 with permanent and permanent and substantial disabilities, life liming conditions and or complex health needs that impact on their daily living namely:-\nA severe learning disability\nA significant sensory disability\nA severe physical disability or\nMultiple disabilities – combination of disabilities – physical, cognitive, communication and sensory in nature\nFull details of the tender requirement and specification shall be issued in the ITT when the tender is advised",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:16:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064338-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-10T16:16:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2900/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for up to a further period of two years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outreach/Respite Support for Children With Disabilities",
"value": {
"amount": 2100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2520000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Service Providers shall submit costs at time of tender. The costs shall be considered as part of the call off however, consideration shall be given to other factors such as person choice, full details shall be provided in the tender notice and tender documents when the tender is advertised",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Social Services, Children’s Services requires an arrangement to support children and young people under the age of 18 with permanent and permanent and substantial disabilities, life liming conditions and or complex health needs that impact on their daily living namely:-\nA severe learning disability\nA significant sensory disability\nA severe physical disability or\nMultiple disabilities – combination of disabilities – physical, cognitive, communication and sensory in nature\nFull details of the tender requirement and specification shall be issued in the ITT when the tender is advised",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-17T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-10T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064338-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064338-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-10T16:16:37+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054015-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T15:34:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05945a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Outreach and Respite Services for Children with Disabilities in Caerphilly ",
"value": {
"amount": 735000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 882000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with suitable providers who are passionate about supporting children with disabilities and their families. The Council is looking to commission services that offers both outreach and respite support for children aged 5 to 17, who are ordinarily resident in Caerphilly and have substantial and permanent disabilities, life-limiting conditions, or complex health needs.\nThis service will play a vital role in helping families manage the demands of caring, while also enabling children to thrive through meaningful play, social interaction, and skill development. Outreach support will focus on helping children build independence and confidence in their communities, while respite will provide essential breaks for unpaid carers.\nThe Council is seeking suitable service providers who can deliver flexible, child-centred support in a variety of settings—including the child’s home, community venues, and public spaces. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering both individual and group-based support, tailored to each child’s needs.\nStaff should be trained in communication methods such as PECS and Makaton, and familiar with behavioural approaches like PBS, PACE, and Team Teach. The ability to work outside standard school hours is essential.\nThis is an opportunity to work in close partnership with the Council to co-design and deliver services that make a real difference. We want to collaborate with providers who share our commitment to inclusive, responsive, and empowering support for children and families.\nIf your organisation is interested in helping shape this provision, please can you provide an expression of interest to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk and or advise your ability to attend the supplier event planed as outline in this notice\nThe value of this tender will be approx. £350,000.00 EX VAT per annum, actual costs will be advertised at the time of tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "054015-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054015-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T15:34:04+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council is undertaking preliminary market engagement with suitable providers who are passionate about supporting children with disabilities and their families. The Council is looking to commission services that offers both outreach and respite support for children aged 5 to 17, who are ordinarily resident in Caerphilly and have substantial and permanent disabilities, life-limiting conditions, or complex health needs. This service will play a vital role in helping families manage the demands of caring, while also enabling children to thrive through meaningful play, social interaction, and skill development. Outreach support will focus on helping children build independence and confidence in their communities, while respite will provide essential breaks for unpaid carers.\nThe Council is seeking suitable providers who can deliver flexible, child-centred support in a variety of settings—including the child’s home, community venues, and public spaces. Services must be appropriately registered with Care Inspectorate Wales (CIW) and capable of offering both individual and group-based support, tailored to each child’s needs.\nStaff should be trained in communication methods such as PECS and Makaton, and familiar with behavioural approaches like PBS, PACE, and Team Teach. The ability to work outside standard school hours is essential.\nThis is an opportunity to work in close partnership with the Council to co-design and deliver services that make a real difference. The Council wants to collaborate with service providers who share our commitment to inclusive, responsive, and empowering support for children and families.\nIf your organisation is interested, please can you express an interest for the preliminary supplier engagement as per the guidance set put below ;-\nThe Council is holding a preliminary supplier engagment event on Tuesday 16 September 2025 at 13:30 Hours at Ty Penallta, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed CF82 7PG. \nTo register an interest Service Providers must send their request via email to procurement@caerphilly.gov.uk. \nAll requests must be received by 15:00 hours Friday 25 July 2025. \nThis notice is to commence market engagement prior to going to tender to understand services available to the Council and understand the future structure of the tender. It is anticipated that the Council will devise a framework with a number of suitable providers awarded to the framework.\nPlease note that this notice is not a contract notice for a call for competition, it is to advise the market of the Councils intension to visit the market for such services and to commence preliminary market engagement. Full details of the service specification shall be issued with the call for competition and fully detailed in the tender documents. \nIt is anticipated that the contract commencement date is 01 February 2026 for a period of four (4) years with the option to extend for up to a further period of two (2) years – contract period will be confirmed in the tender documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}