← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Out of Hours IT Helpdesk Managed Service

Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM →

BuyerTHE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2023

What is being bought

a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed. The service operates from 17:00 to 08:00 weekdays, 24 hours weekends and public holidays. Contact to the service may be made by phone, email, and Live Chat.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer111 median · 1 average (2 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG4201 median · 13.7 average (168 of 420 with a bid count)2.6 average (194 of 420 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNorman is in the unique position of being operated by a Higher Education institution within the heart of its own campus (as well as remotely via home working) as well as having supported numerous and varied Higher Education institutions over more than 16 years, this benefits us and you in a number of ways that other services cannot: • Norman has an innate familiarity with the Higher Education sector, understanding better than anyone the University needs as well as the needs of their students and staff. • Norman understands and can help overcome challenges posed in supporting customers in the Higher education sector, increasing student expectation, the seasonal demands of the academic calendar, rapidly evolving technological demands etc. • Over the years Norman have also come to understand that Higher Education institutions are far more similar than different. Exposure to the sector has given them a broad and expansive experience of the specific systems and processes in the sector. Norman staff offer expert support in: o Virtual Learning Environments o Eduroam troubleshooting. o Off-site access to local services o Accessing electronic journals. o Referencing software. o Statistical software (including Nvivo, SPSS etc) o Student lifecycle and enrolment o Standard operating systems o Standard and specialist software including office applications. o Standard communication packages including Office365 and Skype for business. Norman is a proven provider of Higher Education first and second line support; having supported over 60 institutions over the past 16 years, including Russell group, Red Brick, Pre and Post 92 institutions. We have come to appreciate the remarkable advantages of providing constant phone and live chat assistance for the IT Service Desk. Our conviction remains strong that no alternative service could measure up to this level of support. This is precisely why we have opted for Norman Managed Services, particularly due to their expertise in higher education. Their adeptness in this field further validates our decision. Notably, Norman Managed Services seamlessly transitioned into action, necessitating minimal input from us to grasp the nuances of the support inquiries we routinely encounter.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Managed Out of Hours Helpdesk

Statusactive
Value£168,111

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f52d
Latest release ID024331-2023
Latest release timestampFri Aug 18 2023 11:50:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2023award, contract024331-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T12:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "title": "Managed Out of Hours Helpdesk",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
          "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11934/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed.\nThe service operates from 17:00 to 08:00 weekdays, 24 hours weekends and public holidays. Contact to the service may be made by phone, email, and Live Chat.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours IT Helpdesk Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Norman is in the unique position of being operated by a Higher Education institution within the heart of its own campus (as well as remotely via home working) as well as having supported numerous and varied Higher Education institutions over more than 16 years, this benefits us and you in a number of ways that other services cannot:\n•\tNorman has an innate familiarity with the Higher Education sector, understanding better than anyone the University needs as well as the needs of their students and staff.\n•\tNorman understands and can help overcome challenges posed in supporting customers in the Higher education sector, increasing student expectation, the seasonal demands of the academic calendar, rapidly evolving technological demands etc.\n•\tOver the years Norman have also come to understand that Higher Education institutions are far more similar than different. Exposure to the sector has given them a broad and expansive experience of the specific systems and processes in the sector. Norman staff offer expert support in:\no   Virtual Learning Environments\no   Eduroam troubleshooting.\no   Off-site access to local services\no   Accessing electronic journals.\no   Referencing software.\no   Statistical software (including Nvivo, SPSS etc)\no   Student lifecycle and enrolment\no   Standard operating systems\no   Standard and specialist software including office applications.\no   Standard communication packages including Office365 and Skype for business.\nNorman is a proven provider of Higher Education first and second line support; having supported over 60 institutions over the past 16 years, including Russell group, Red Brick, Pre and Post 92 institutions.\nWe have come to appreciate the remarkable advantages of providing constant phone and live chat assistance for the IT Service Desk. Our conviction remains strong that no alternative service could measure up to this level of support. This is precisely why we have opted for Norman Managed Services, particularly due to their expertise in higher education. Their adeptness in this field further validates our decision. Notably, Norman Managed Services seamlessly transitioned into action, necessitating minimal input from us to grasp the nuances of the support inquiries we routinely encounter.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.birmingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10167191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "title": "Managed Out of Hours Helpdesk",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168111,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2023 · 024331-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024331-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-18T12:50:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f52d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
    "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "title": "Managed Out of Hours Helpdesk",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
          "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC11934/23",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed.\nThe service operates from 17:00 to 08:00 weekdays, 24 hours weekends and public holidays. Contact to the service may be made by phone, email, and Live Chat.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours IT Helpdesk Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "a subscription-based service providing first and second line support with IT and library queries to students and staff of participating universities and colleges at times when the main support services are closed.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Norman is in the unique position of being operated by a Higher Education institution within the heart of its own campus (as well as remotely via home working) as well as having supported numerous and varied Higher Education institutions over more than 16 years, this benefits us and you in a number of ways that other services cannot:\n•\tNorman has an innate familiarity with the Higher Education sector, understanding better than anyone the University needs as well as the needs of their students and staff.\n•\tNorman understands and can help overcome challenges posed in supporting customers in the Higher education sector, increasing student expectation, the seasonal demands of the academic calendar, rapidly evolving technological demands etc.\n•\tOver the years Norman have also come to understand that Higher Education institutions are far more similar than different. Exposure to the sector has given them a broad and expansive experience of the specific systems and processes in the sector. Norman staff offer expert support in:\no   Virtual Learning Environments\no   Eduroam troubleshooting.\no   Off-site access to local services\no   Accessing electronic journals.\no   Referencing software.\no   Statistical software (including Nvivo, SPSS etc)\no   Student lifecycle and enrolment\no   Standard operating systems\no   Standard and specialist software including office applications.\no   Standard communication packages including Office365 and Skype for business.\nNorman is a proven provider of Higher Education first and second line support; having supported over 60 institutions over the past 16 years, including Russell group, Red Brick, Pre and Post 92 institutions.\nWe have come to appreciate the remarkable advantages of providing constant phone and live chat assistance for the IT Service Desk. Our conviction remains strong that no alternative service could measure up to this level of support. This is precisely why we have opted for Norman Managed Services, particularly due to their expertise in higher education. Their adeptness in this field further validates our decision. Notably, Norman Managed Services seamlessly transitioned into action, necessitating minimal input from us to grasp the nuances of the support inquiries we routinely encounter.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
      "name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "B152TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://intranet.birmingham.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000645",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Aird",
        "email": "k.aird@bham.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1214158491"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10167191",
      "name": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10167191",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Northumbria at Newcastle"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13761",
      "name": "University of Birmingham",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Birmingham"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "title": "Managed Out of Hours Helpdesk",
      "value": {
        "amount": 168111,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024331-2023-SC11934/23-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}