← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Out of Hours Gas Service Checks for Domestic Properties

Buyer: DERBY HOMES LIMITED →

BuyerDERBY HOMES LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£40,000
Published4 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Derby Homes is an Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) and is a 100% owned subsidiary of Derby City Council. It was created in 2002 to manage and maintain the Council's domestic housing stock. The function of management and maintenance is delegated to Derby Homes, but the Council retains ownership of the housing stock, and all tenants are Council tenants. Following approval of a limited budget, Derby Homes are running this preliminary market engagement activity to identify any suppliers interested in participating in a trial length contract for domestic gas check services, during weekday evenings and weekends, and within the city of Derby only. Such a supplier would need a relevant gas qualification, certificate of competence (ACS, CCN1, CENWAT, CKR1, HTR1) and any additional qualifications (such as DASHP, DGSHP, STHWS, PART L, WREG, VUW1). Derby Homes checks the gas supply and every gas appliance in tenants homes every year, as part of our annual gas safety check. During the visit, checks are conducted on carbon monoxide and smoke detection systems, with results recorded on the gas safety certificate for the property, and checks are required for any gas appliances that are included in a furnished tenancy. Properties with electricity for heating and cooking and no gas still require checks and certification that no gas supply has been installed since last checked. Appointments usually take about an hour, dependent on property size, level of work needed, and any issues found. The requirement would be to provide these gas safety checks to domestic premises Derby Homes have for an extended period found difficult to access in daytime hours, and where these checks are therefore overdue. We currently average 10 to 20 such properties at any one time. Subject to any interest received, Derby Homes intends to run a below-threshold procurement to see if Derby Homes staff and an additional supplier attempting access outside of attempting access outside of typical weekday hours provides a successful approach to reducing these numbers significantly. This would reduce the time and costs incurred when Derby Homes pursue access by other means. The supplier, with a photo ID card, would visit such properties to attempt access for a period of around six (6) months. Derby Homes would provide details of points of contact, addresses, and any anticipated issues at the domestic property. The supplier would provide Derby Homes with completed landlord gas safety certificates and any other relevant reports, which Derby Homes would notify the supplier of requirements for.

Delivery location

UKF11, GB

Categories

Gas appliance maintenance services 50531200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 31 Oct 2026
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Gas appliance maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Gas appliance maintenance services (50531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 505,2844 median · 20.5 average (1,845 of 5,284 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,066 of 5,284 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF11134.5 median · 6.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1433 median · 3 average (1 of 143 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
If this potential procurement is something you would potentially participate in, please contact DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on Tuesday 17 February 2026, and provide: • OOH GAS SERVICE CHECKS in the Subject Header of the email; • Details of any queries you have regarding the Description above; and • Your point of contact name, company name, address, phone number, and email address. For such responses received, we will be in contact by close of Friday 20 February 2026 to discuss interest further and consider how we would approach the procurement process and tender documentation to keep the process simple and as brief as possible.engagement17 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646ec
Latest release ID009971-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 04 2026 13:07:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£40,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2026planning009971-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:07:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04380984",
    "name": "DERBY HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Gas Service Checks for Domestic Properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby Homes is an Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) and is a 100% owned subsidiary of Derby City Council. It was created in 2002 to manage and maintain the Council's domestic housing stock. The function of management and maintenance is delegated to Derby Homes, but the Council retains ownership of the housing stock, and all tenants are Council tenants.\nFollowing approval of a limited budget, Derby Homes are running this preliminary market engagement activity to identify any suppliers interested in participating in a trial length contract for domestic gas check services, during weekday evenings and weekends, and within the city of Derby only. \nSuch a supplier would need a relevant gas qualification, certificate of competence (ACS, CCN1, CENWAT, CKR1, HTR1) and any additional qualifications (such as DASHP, DGSHP, STHWS, PART L, WREG, VUW1).\nDerby Homes checks the gas supply and every gas appliance in tenants homes every year, as part of our annual gas safety check. During the visit, checks are conducted on carbon monoxide and smoke detection systems, with results recorded on the gas safety certificate for the property, and checks are required for any gas appliances that are included in a furnished tenancy. Properties with electricity for heating and cooking and no gas still require checks and certification that no gas supply has been installed since last checked. Appointments usually take about an hour, dependent on property size, level of work needed, and any issues found. \nThe requirement would be to provide these gas safety checks to domestic premises Derby Homes have for an extended period found difficult to access in daytime hours, and where these checks are therefore overdue. We currently average 10 to 20 such properties at any one time. Subject to any interest received, Derby Homes intends to run a below-threshold procurement to see if Derby Homes staff and an additional supplier attempting access outside of attempting access outside of typical weekday hours provides a successful approach to reducing these numbers significantly. This would reduce the time and costs incurred when Derby Homes pursue access by other means.\nThe supplier, with a photo ID card, would visit such properties to attempt access for a period of around six (6) months. \nDerby Homes would provide details of points of contact, addresses, and any anticipated issues at the domestic property. \nThe supplier would provide Derby Homes with completed landlord gas safety certificates and any other relevant reports, which Derby Homes would notify the supplier of requirements for.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04380984",
      "name": "DERBY HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road, Alvaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04380984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQH-2894-TNND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009971-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009971-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:07:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "If this potential procurement is something you would potentially participate in, please contact DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on Tuesday 17 February 2026, and provide:\n•\tOOH GAS SERVICE CHECKS in the Subject Header of the email;\n•\tDetails of any queries you have regarding the Description above; and\n•\tYour point of contact name, company name, address, phone number, and email address.\nFor such responses received, we will be in contact by close of Friday 20 February 2026 to discuss interest further and consider how we would approach the procurement process and tender documentation to keep the process simple and as brief as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2026 · 009971-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "009971-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:07:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04380984",
    "name": "DERBY HOMES LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ec",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50531200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Gas appliance maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Gas Service Checks for Domestic Properties",
    "value": {
      "amount": 40000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 48000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby Homes is an Arm's Length Management Organisation (ALMO) and is a 100% owned subsidiary of Derby City Council. It was created in 2002 to manage and maintain the Council's domestic housing stock. The function of management and maintenance is delegated to Derby Homes, but the Council retains ownership of the housing stock, and all tenants are Council tenants.\nFollowing approval of a limited budget, Derby Homes are running this preliminary market engagement activity to identify any suppliers interested in participating in a trial length contract for domestic gas check services, during weekday evenings and weekends, and within the city of Derby only. \nSuch a supplier would need a relevant gas qualification, certificate of competence (ACS, CCN1, CENWAT, CKR1, HTR1) and any additional qualifications (such as DASHP, DGSHP, STHWS, PART L, WREG, VUW1).\nDerby Homes checks the gas supply and every gas appliance in tenants homes every year, as part of our annual gas safety check. During the visit, checks are conducted on carbon monoxide and smoke detection systems, with results recorded on the gas safety certificate for the property, and checks are required for any gas appliances that are included in a furnished tenancy. Properties with electricity for heating and cooking and no gas still require checks and certification that no gas supply has been installed since last checked. Appointments usually take about an hour, dependent on property size, level of work needed, and any issues found. \nThe requirement would be to provide these gas safety checks to domestic premises Derby Homes have for an extended period found difficult to access in daytime hours, and where these checks are therefore overdue. We currently average 10 to 20 such properties at any one time. Subject to any interest received, Derby Homes intends to run a below-threshold procurement to see if Derby Homes staff and an additional supplier attempting access outside of attempting access outside of typical weekday hours provides a successful approach to reducing these numbers significantly. This would reduce the time and costs incurred when Derby Homes pursue access by other means.\nThe supplier, with a photo ID card, would visit such properties to attempt access for a period of around six (6) months. \nDerby Homes would provide details of points of contact, addresses, and any anticipated issues at the domestic property. \nThe supplier would provide Derby Homes with completed landlord gas safety certificates and any other relevant reports, which Derby Homes would notify the supplier of requirements for.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04380984",
      "name": "DERBY HOMES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE24 8UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "839 London Road, Alvaston"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04380984",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQH-2894-TNND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "009971-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009971-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:07:50Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-17T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "If this potential procurement is something you would potentially participate in, please contact DH-Procurement@derby.gov.uk by no later than 23:59 on Tuesday 17 February 2026, and provide:\n•\tOOH GAS SERVICE CHECKS in the Subject Header of the email;\n•\tDetails of any queries you have regarding the Description above; and\n•\tYour point of contact name, company name, address, phone number, and email address.\nFor such responses received, we will be in contact by close of Friday 20 February 2026 to discuss interest further and consider how we would approach the procurement process and tender documentation to keep the process simple and as brief as possible."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}