← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Out of Hours Call Handling Service - Soft Market Engagement (SME)

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£0
Published27 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd (MHT) is conducting a Soft Market Engagement (SME) exercise to obtain supplier feedback on the future provision of an Out of Hours Call Handling Service. This engagement will help inform the service specification, commercial approach and procurement strategy. This is not a call for competition and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Suppliers are invited to review the attached documents and submit a response by 17 September 2026 For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Call-centre./392485989N To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/392485989N

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Call centre 79512000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 18 Sept 2026 to 19 Sept 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Call centreNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Call centre (79512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,3063 median · 33.5 average (1,178 of 4,306 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,319 of 4,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,1574 median · 68.5 average (304 of 1,157 with a bid count)4.8 average (363 of 1,157 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
DateActivity Publication of Market Engagement27/08/2026 Clarification Period27/08/2026 – 10/09/2026 Optional supplier engagement sessions (Please share availability)10/09/2026 – 17/09/2026 Deadline for supplier responses17/09/2026 Market engagement outcomes and supplier feedback30/09/2026engagement17 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee12
Latest release ID081972-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 27 2026 16:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£0
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Aug 2026planning081972-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "081972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
    "name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Call Handling Service - Soft Market Engagement (SME)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd (MHT) is conducting a Soft Market Engagement (SME) exercise to obtain supplier feedback on the future provision of an Out of Hours Call Handling Service. This engagement will help inform the service specification, commercial approach and procurement strategy. This is not a call for competition and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Suppliers are invited to review the attached documents and submit a response by 17 September 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Call-centre./392485989N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/392485989N",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
      "name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02035353535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081972-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081972-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:38:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DateActivity\nPublication of Market Engagement27/08/2026\nClarification Period27/08/2026 – 10/09/2026\nOptional supplier engagement sessions\n(Please share availability)10/09/2026 – 17/09/2026\nDeadline for supplier responses17/09/2026\nMarket engagement outcomes and supplier feedback30/09/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Aug 2026 · 081972-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "081972-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:38:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee12",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
    "name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee12",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Call centre"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Call Handling Service - Soft Market Engagement (SME)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Ltd (MHT) is conducting a Soft Market Engagement (SME) exercise to obtain supplier feedback on the future provision of an Out of Hours Call Handling Service. This engagement will help inform the service specification, commercial approach and procurement strategy. This is not a call for competition and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Suppliers are invited to review the attached documents and submit a response by 17 September 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Call-centre./392485989N\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/392485989N",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMCL-4972-LYCY",
      "name": "METROPOLITAN HOUSING TRUST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI54",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMCL-4972-LYCY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "02035353535"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "081972-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081972-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:38:10+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "DateActivity\nPublication of Market Engagement27/08/2026\nClarification Period27/08/2026 – 10/09/2026\nOptional supplier engagement sessions\n(Please share availability)10/09/2026 – 17/09/2026\nDeadline for supplier responses17/09/2026\nMarket engagement outcomes and supplier feedback30/09/2026"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}