← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Out of Hours Call Handling

Buyer: Chesterfield Borough Council →

BuyerChesterfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking to appoint a partner to effectively and reliably deliver an Out of Hours call handling service. This is for the handling of calls outside of the Authority's own customer contact centre operating hours. The contract will cover an array of services including, but not limited to • Emergency out of hour repairs • Supporting tenants locked out of properties • Dog Warden Services • Drainage • Flooding • Homelessness • Emergency Planning • Other ad hoc requests

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Telephone-answering services 79510000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract award notice for the provision of Out of Hours Call Handling services for Chesterfield Borough Council. The contract was procured via a call-off from the EEM Framework Vacant Property Services ref EEM071. The total contract value is a maximum of £32,006.00 excl. VAT.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Telephone-answering services (79510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,1504 median · 32.2 average (4,119 of 10,150 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,605 of 10,150 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4043 median · 70.6 average (149 of 404 with a bid count)5.3 average (166 of 404 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnder threshold procurement via Direct Award through Framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

060347-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£32,006

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06be3b
Latest release ID060347-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 26 2026 12:44:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jun 2026award, contract060347-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:44:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060347-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
          "name": "SPS Doorguard"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a contract award notice for the provision of Out of Hours Call Handling services for Chesterfield Borough Council. The contract was procured via a call-off from the EEM Framework Vacant Property Services ref EEM071. The total contract value is a maximum of £32,006.00 excl. VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Call Handling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking to appoint a partner to effectively and reliably deliver an Out of Hours call handling service. This is for the handling of calls outside of the Authority's own customer contact centre operating hours.\nThe contract will cover an array of services including, but not limited to\n• Emergency out of hour repairs\n• Supporting tenants locked out of properties\n• Dog Warden Services\n• Drainage\n• Flooding\n• Homelessness\n• Emergency Planning\n• Other ad hoc requests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone-answering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold procurement via Direct Award through Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S401LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian  Blakemore",
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
      "name": "SPS Doorguard",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC113186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SPS Doorguard"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183843",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060347-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32006,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060347-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jun 2026 · 060347-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "060347-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-26T13:44:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06be3b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
    "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "060347-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
          "name": "SPS Doorguard"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a contract award notice for the provision of Out of Hours Call Handling services for Chesterfield Borough Council. The contract was procured via a call-off from the EEM Framework Vacant Property Services ref EEM071. The total contract value is a maximum of £32,006.00 excl. VAT.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Hours Call Handling",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Chesterfield Borough Council is seeking to appoint a partner to effectively and reliably deliver an Out of Hours call handling service. This is for the handling of calls outside of the Authority's own customer contact centre operating hours.\nThe contract will cover an array of services including, but not limited to\n• Emergency out of hour repairs\n• Supporting tenants locked out of properties\n• Dog Warden Services\n• Drainage\n• Flooding\n• Homelessness\n• Emergency Planning\n• Other ad hoc requests",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telephone-answering services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Under threshold procurement via Direct Award through Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139160",
      "name": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF12",
        "locality": "Chesterfield",
        "postalCode": "S401LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Rose Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.chesterfield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Chesterfield Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Christian  Blakemore",
        "email": "procurement@chesterfield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC113186",
      "name": "SPS Doorguard",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC113186",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SPS Doorguard"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183843",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "060347-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 32006,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "060347-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}