← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerSheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Male and Female acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide 9 female acute and 6 male acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to a provider following PSR Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award option. . The Contract will awarded to Cygnet Health Ltd. They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the part of this contract which they already provide as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 6 months and has a value of £5,701,610 for the initial 6 month term and the potential extension options.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Value — 20
Integration, collaboration and service sustainability — 20
mproving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice. — 20
Social Value — 20
Quality and Innovation — 20
Price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8529,0161 median · 23.4 average (16,207 of 29,016 with a bid count)1.8 average (17,537 of 29,016 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF3851 median · 7.8 average (161 of 385 with a bid count)2 average (176 of 385 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 17th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

053722-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£5,701,610

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593a3
Latest release ID053722-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 03 2025 19:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2025award, contract053722-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053722-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T20:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053722-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129445",
          "name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide 9 female acute and 6 male acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to a provider following PSR Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award option. .  The Contract will awarded to Cygnet Health Ltd.  They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the part of this contract which they already provide as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 6 months and has a value of £5,701,610 for the initial 6 month term and the potential extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "mproving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Area Bed Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Male and Female acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 17th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Rice",
        "email": "julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129445",
      "name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN15 7RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nepicar House, London Road, Wrotham Heath, Sevenoaks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cygnetgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02141256",
        "legalName": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053722-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5701610,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053722-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 17th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is the Trusts Executive Management Team., Any written representations to be sent to the email address julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the 5 no Key Criteria have been equally weighted. See II.2.5.1.1 for further information. The Key Criteria are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity.<br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the part of this contract which they are already providing as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Sept 2025 · 053722-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053722-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-03T20:35:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
    "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "053722-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-129445",
          "name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PN172",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide 9 female acute and 6 male acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield.<br/><br/>The Trust intends to award a contract to a provider following PSR Most Suitable Provider (MSP) award option. .  The Contract will awarded to Cygnet Health Ltd.  They are currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the part of this contract which they already provide as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.<br/><br/>The contact will be for 6 months with the option to extend for a further 2 x 6 months and has a value of £5,701,610 for the initial 6 month term and the potential extension options.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, collaboration and service sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "mproving access, reducing health Inequalities and facilitation choice.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Out of Area Bed Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Male and Female acute inpatient beds in Sheffield or in close proximity to Sheffield",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Midnight on 17th August 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157338",
      "name": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "SHSC Centre Court, Atlas Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.shsc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Julie Rice",
        "email": "julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-129445",
      "name": "Cygnet Health Care Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "TN15 7RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nepicar House, London Road, Wrotham Heath, Sevenoaks"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cygnetgroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02141256",
        "legalName": "Cygnet Health Care Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-61899",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 4EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "722 Prince of Wales Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "053722-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5701610,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "053722-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by Midnight on 17th September 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.<br/><br/>The decision maker for this award is the Trusts Executive Management Team., Any written representations to be sent to the email address julie.rice@shsc.nhs.uk<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest have been registered.<br/><br/>The weighting of the 5 no Key Criteria have been equally weighted. See II.2.5.1.1 for further information. The Key Criteria are linked to the key metrics of the NHS standard contract under which this sub contract will be let and the terms and conditions under which Sheffield Health and Social Care NHS FT is commissioned by SYICB to deliver this activity.<br/><br/>The provider is currently meeting all contractual and legislative requirements for the part of this contract which they are already providing as detailed in the NHS Standard Subcontract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}