← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis

Buyer: JNCC SUPPORT CO →

BuyerJNCC SUPPORT CO
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This project aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Years 2 & 3 OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis

Statusactive
Value£29,167

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b9cc
Latest release ID058373-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 22 2026 09:43:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2026award, contract058373-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:43:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
    "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25-0839-2193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project  aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
      "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05380206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guardbridge",
        "postalCode": "KY16 0US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walter Bower House Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://innovation.st-andrews.ac.uk/industry-services/consultancy/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC357234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "si-accounts@st-andrews.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYD-8361-RCJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Years 2 & 3 OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29166.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34999.86
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058373-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058373-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:43:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2026 · 058373-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-22T10:43:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b9cc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
    "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
          "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25-0839-2193",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project  aims to collate and analyse seal data feed into the reporting of seal population trends for the upcoming OSPAR Intermediate Assessment (IA29). The project will enable the JNCC to conduct assessments on behalf of the UK, as the indicator lead for seals.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05380206",
      "name": "JNCC SUPPORT CO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "PETERBOROUGH",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8YY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "QUAY HOUSE, 2 EAST STATION ROAD, FLETTON QUAYS"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05380206",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contractqueries@jncc.gov.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRPL-6981-TDJT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC357234",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF ST ANDREWS CONSULTING SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guardbridge",
        "postalCode": "KY16 0US",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walter Bower House Main Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://innovation.st-andrews.ac.uk/industry-services/consultancy/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC357234",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "si-accounts@st-andrews.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYD-8361-RCJD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Years 2 & 3 OSPAR Seal Indicator Analysis",
      "value": {
        "amount": 29166.55,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34999.86
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058373-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058373-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:43:20+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}