← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning
BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£7,782,964
Published21 May 2025

What is being bought

Contract for the Provision of an Orthotic Goods and Services

Delivery location

UKC22, GB

Categories

Orthotic services 85111600

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Orthotic servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Orthotic services (85111600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC22902 median · 9.5 average (44 of 90 with a bid count)1.9 average (46 of 90 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9404 median · 195.5 average (23 of 940 with a bid count)4 average (23 of 940 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£5,063,593 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £7,782,964.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-051ae1
Latest release ID023940-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 21 2025 13:00:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£7,782,964
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2025planning023940-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:00:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ae1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ae1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7782964,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9339556.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of an Orthotic Goods and Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bellamy",
        "email": "thomas.bellamy3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:00:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2025 · 023940-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "023940-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-21T14:00:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ae1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-051ae1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85111600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Orthotic services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Orthotic Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 7782964,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 9339556.8
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Contract for the Provision of an Orthotic Goods and Services",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDCY-5582-YRHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Bellamy",
        "email": "thomas.bellamy3@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "023940-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023940-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-21T14:00:30+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}