Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Orthotic and Prosthetic Services (SBS10539)
Orthotic services
Rehabilitation services
UK
Published value
£160,000,000
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Shared Business Services Limited: "Orthotic and Prosthetic Services (SBS10539)". Published status: planned. Published value: £160,000,000. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS Shared Business Services Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £160,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Shared Business Services Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Shared Business Services Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
22.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1203 active published awards; 1165 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS Shared Business Services Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST | Last source update31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationOrthotic services, Rehabilitation services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067881 | ||
What is being bought
NHS Shared Business Services act in an Agency capacity for and on behalf of its customers (Approved Organisations) - existing and new. These comprise of NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) along with any other public or private sector bodies which NHS SBS authorises to use the resulting Framework.
NHS Shared Business Services Limited (NHS SBS) has put in place a Framework Agreement for the provision of Orthotic and Prosthetic Services to be used by NHS SBS Approved Organisations.
Approved Organisations are NHS and Social Care organisations (whether acting individually, or on behalf of, or together as members of any consortia) or any combined authority, integrated care board, local authority, NHS England, NHS foundation trust, NHS trust or any other body listed as a ""relevant authority"" in the National Health Service Act 2006, which the Authority authorises to use the resulting Framework. These organisations, for the purpose being a principal to the framework agreement under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations are identifiable on the list of Approved Organisations and may be added to from time to time.
Our Approved Organisation list can be found on:
https://www.sbs.nhs.uk/services/framework-agreements-categories/
NHS Shared Business Services reserves its right to consider alternate agency models, details of which will be published in future Contract Notices.
The potential lotting structure is as follows: Lot 1 Orthotic Services Lot 2 Prosthetic Services. The framework agreement wishes to ensure timely access to high-quality orthotic and prosthetic services, supporting the mobility, independence, and quality of life for patients with complex needs. The overall purpose of the framework is to support patients' mobility, reducing the need for acute interventions, falls and the additional costs associated with chronic care, improving patients' quality of life, function and mobility.
We are committed to working with suppliers who are dedicated to Sustainability and Social Value and there will be sufficient weighting on these elements in the tender.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £160,000,000
31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST - Status changed to planned
31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST - Official notice release published
31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST - Buyer information updated
31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Orthotic ServicesplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe framework agreement wishes to ensure timely access to high-quality orthotic and prosthetic services, supporting the mobility, independence, and quality of life for patients with complex needs. The overall purpose of the framework is to support patients' mobility, reducing the need for acute interventions, falls and the additional costs associated with chronic care, improving patients' quality of life, function and mobility. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Pre Market Engagement Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. Please see description in the main contract objective on the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). Lots will be further defined as an outcome of this pre market engagement. The new Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live immediately after the expiry of the existing Framework Agreement SBS10247 on 09 October 2027. Please see the link at section 1.3 above for instructions on how to participate and submit responses via the SAP Ariba PME.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Prosthetic ServicesplannedPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Pre Market Engagement Notice. The awarding of this contract will be subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply. Please see description in the main contract objective on the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire (PMEQ). Lots will be further defined as an outcome of this pre market engagement. The new Framework, subject to review and change, is expected to go live immediately after the expiry of the existing Framework Agreement SBS10247 on 09 October 2027. Please see the link at section 1.3 above for instructions on how to participate and submit responses via the SAP Ariba PME.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
31 Mar 2026, 09:11 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS Shared Business Services Limited
Contracting authority GB-COH-05280446Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published