Original notice
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
What is being bought
Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are embarking on the recommissioning of their School Health (School Nursing) Service. The School Health Service will deliver a diverse range of activities to promote the health and wellbeing of the school aged population. This will include taking a lead in the coordination and delivery of core universal and mandated elements of the Healthy Child Programme (5-19) and providing clinical expertise within school settings across Westminster, Kensington, and Chelsea.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e070 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021788-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 27 2023 10:33:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2023 | tenderUpdate | 021788-2023 |
| 11 Jul 2023 | tender | 019704-2023 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "021788-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T11:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019704-2023"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023-041975",
"title": "Original notice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "18000000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "15000000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are embarking on the recommissioning of their School Health (School Nursing) Service.\nThe School Health Service will deliver a diverse range of activities to promote the health and wellbeing of the school aged population. This will include taking a lead in the coordination and delivery of core universal and mandated elements of the Healthy Child Programme (5-19) and providing clinical expertise within school settings across Westminster, Kensington, and Chelsea.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021788-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "021788-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-07-27T11:33:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019704-2023"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2023-041975",
"title": "Original notice",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated total value",
"section": "II.1.5"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "18000000.00"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "15000000.00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are embarking on the recommissioning of their School Health (School Nursing) Service.\nThe School Health Service will deliver a diverse range of activities to promote the health and wellbeing of the school aged population. This will include taking a lead in the coordination and delivery of core universal and mandated elements of the Healthy Child Programme (5-19) and providing clinical expertise within school settings across Westminster, Kensington, and Chelsea.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Jul 2023 · 019704-2023 · tender
{
"id": "019704-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T09:15:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e070",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e070",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Authority reserves the right to extend the term by a period of up to 2 additional years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are embarking on the recommissioning of their School Health (School Nursing) Service.\nThe School Health Service will deliver a diverse range of activities to promote the health and wellbeing of the school aged population. This will include taking a lead in the coordination and delivery of core universal and mandated elements of the Healthy Child Programme (5-19) and providing clinical expertise within school settings across Westminster, Kensington, and Chelsea Additional information: capitalEsourcing reference: itt_WCC_14526 - School Health (School Nursing) Service",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2024-01-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The City of Westminster & The Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
{
"id": "85323000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Community health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "School Health (School Nursing) Service",
"value": {
"amount": 15000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-08-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-08-10T12:01:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council and the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are embarking on the recommissioning of their School Health (School Nursing) Service.\nThe School Health Service will deliver a diverse range of activities to promote the health and wellbeing of the school aged population. This will include taking a lead in the coordination and delivery of core universal and mandated elements of the Healthy Child Programme (5-19) and providing clinical expertise within school settings across Westminster, Kensington, and Chelsea.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-08-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "As set out in procurement documents"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "In accordance with the Public Contract Regulations 2015 the Contracting Authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point of information on the award decision is communicated to tenderers. \nAny action must be brought within the applicable limitation period. The purpose of the standstill period referred to above is to allow an economic operator to apply to the Court to set aside the award decision before the agreement is entered into.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out in procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-80750",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
"name": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk",
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76656",
"name": "Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 5HR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rbkc.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5427",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Westminster City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@westminster.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-41159",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Royal Courts of Justice Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority reserves the right to terminate the process at any time prior to the award of contracts.\nThe Contracting Authority does not bind itself to accept any tender received and reserves the right to call for new tenders should it be considered necessary. \nThe Contracting Authority shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any tenderer in connection with the completion and return of the information requested in this contract notice, or the completion or submission of any tender.\nThe Contracting Authority is procuring on behalf of itself an the Royal Borough of Kensington & Chelsea.\nOrganisations interested in this opportunity should note the deadline for receipt of bidder clarification requests is 12:00 on 28th July 2023.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}