Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: arc21 →
arc21 is a local government waste management group, based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council; Ards & North Down Borough Council; Belfast City Council; Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council; Mid & East Antrim Borough Council; and Newry, Mourne & Down District Council. In 2008, arc21 awarded a contract for the treatment of organic waste and in 2023/24 there was circa 148,000 tonnes of food and garden waste processed through it. The current contract is due to expire at the end of November 2029 and the purpose of conducting a preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring and delivering new organic waste treatment contract(s) in the region, to inform the decision-making process in relation to how the organic waste from within the arc21 area is to be treated after the end of the current contract. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise. The engagement is intended to help shape arc21’s requirements and procurement strategy. Further information can be found in the Information Memorandum.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Engineering works and construction works, Refuse and waste related services, Refuse disposal and treatment, Refuse transport services, Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services, Refuse recycling services, Operation of a refuse site | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 17th December 2025 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response. Further details are provided in the Information Memorandum. Any interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6261321. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area. To register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6261321. Interested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise. | engagement | 17 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e209 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074212-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Sun Nov 16 2025 14:36:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2025 | planning | 074212-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074212-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-16T14:36:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e209",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Organic Waste Treatment Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "arc21 is a local government waste management group, based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council; Ards & North Down Borough Council; Belfast City Council; Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council; Mid & East Antrim Borough Council; and Newry, Mourne & Down District Council.\nIn 2008, arc21 awarded a contract for the treatment of organic waste and in 2023/24 there was circa 148,000 tonnes of food and garden waste processed through it. The current contract is due to expire at the end of November 2029 and the purpose of conducting a preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring and delivering new organic waste treatment contract(s) in the region, to inform the decision-making process in relation to how the organic waste from within the arc21 area is to be treated after the end of the current contract. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise.\nThe engagement is intended to help shape arc21’s requirements and procurement strategy. \nFurther information can be found in the Information Memorandum.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 5GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belfast Castle, Antrim Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arc21.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arc21.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-16T14:36:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 17th December 2025 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response. Further details are provided in the Information Memorandum. Any interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6261321. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area.\nTo register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6261321. \nInterested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074212-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-16T14:36:42Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e209",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e209",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2039-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2029-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2044-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
},
{
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
{
"id": "90510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse disposal and treatment"
},
{
"id": "90512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse transport services"
},
{
"id": "90513000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services"
},
{
"id": "90514000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse recycling services"
},
{
"id": "90530000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a refuse site"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Organic Waste Treatment Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "arc21 is a local government waste management group, based in Northern Ireland, who act as a contracting entity, procuring and managing waste contracts, on behalf of its constituent councils. The constituent councils are Antrim & Newtownabbey Borough Council; Ards & North Down Borough Council; Belfast City Council; Lisburn & Castlereagh City Council; Mid & East Antrim Borough Council; and Newry, Mourne & Down District Council.\nIn 2008, arc21 awarded a contract for the treatment of organic waste and in 2023/24 there was circa 148,000 tonnes of food and garden waste processed through it. The current contract is due to expire at the end of November 2029 and the purpose of conducting a preliminary market engagement is to obtain the views of potential private sector partners on the key issues involved in procuring and delivering new organic waste treatment contract(s) in the region, to inform the decision-making process in relation to how the organic waste from within the arc21 area is to be treated after the end of the current contract. The dates relating to the contract and extension periods contained within this notice are not fixed and the ultimate contract and extension dates will be informed by this market engagement exercise.\nThe engagement is intended to help shape arc21’s requirements and procurement strategy. \nFurther information can be found in the Information Memorandum.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"name": "arc21",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT15 5GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Belfast Castle, Antrim Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.arc21.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVPN-6929-HZXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@arc21.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074212-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074212-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-16T14:36:42Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "An Information Memorandum and Questionnaire have been prepared and interested parties are asked to submit responses to the questions posed by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 17th December 2025 following which those who have participated will have the opportunity to meet with the Authority and their consultants to discuss their response. Further details are provided in the Information Memorandum. Any interested parties are required to submit their response through the eTendersNI secure messaging area of the Call for Tender (CfT) Ref: 6261321. All correspondence in relation to this Pre-Market Engagement exercise must be communicated via the eTendersNI secure messaging area.\nTo register on eTendersNI and access the Information Memorandum and Questionnaire, please use the following link: - https://etendersni.gov.uk and locate CfT Ref: 6261321. \nInterested parties should also note that any interest shown does not constitute a commitment to participate in any future tendering exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}