← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Oracle Support Partner

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2022

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Software support services 72261000Software support services 72261000

Lot details

Lot 1

additional resource and support is required to ensure effective transfer to the new Oracle cloud system

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software support servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software support services (72261000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer65 median · 4.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL18294 median · 5 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Oracle Support Partner

Statusactive
Value£6,721,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034a15
Latest release ID017264-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jun 24 2022 09:17:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2022awardUpdate, contractUpdate017264-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017264-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T10:17:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:228140-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56508",
          "name": "Infosys Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/19/282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "additional resource and support is required to ensure effective transfer to the new Oracle cloud system",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56508",
      "name": "Infosys Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Upper Bank Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infosys Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6721000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: the Council has identified a need for additional technology expertise and resource to fully implement the capability offered by its new cloud-based ERP solution and maintain existing operations during the transition period.  The handover to another supplier would not achieve project deadlines and would cause significant disruption considering the technical expertise and knowledge transfer required.",
          "description": "Additional resource and support is required to ensure effective transfer to the new Oracle cloud system."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2022 · 017264-2022 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "017264-2022",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-24T10:17:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034a15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-211",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:228140-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-56508",
          "name": "Infosys Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/19/282",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "additional resource and support is required to ensure effective transfer to the new Oracle cloud system",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72261000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software support services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-211",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0254"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "City & County of Swansea"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swansea.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1792637242"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56508",
      "name": "Infosys Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 Upper Bank Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Infosys Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72261000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software support services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "Civic Centre, Swansea, Wales, UK"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL18"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72261000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Oracle Support Partner",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6721000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2023-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2022-06-20T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017264-2022-CCS/19/282-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: the Council has identified a need for additional technology expertise and resource to fully implement the capability offered by its new cloud-based ERP solution and maintain existing operations during the transition period.  The handover to another supplier would not achieve project deadlines and would cause significant disruption considering the technical expertise and knowledge transfer required.",
          "description": "Additional resource and support is required to ensure effective transfer to the new Oracle cloud system."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2020-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122248)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}