Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "002306-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T18:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1544P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Support and Maintenance for Oracle Database Enterprise edition. Additional information: Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted the PCC licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of support and maintenance for Oracle database enterprise edition.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide the ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, and iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Police and Crime Commissioner will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal. This 10-day standstill period provides time for economic operators to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide remedies under statute for aggrieved parties",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4496",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 401748.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide the ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, and iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Police and Crime Commissioner will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal. This 10-day standstill period provides time for economic operators to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide remedies under statute for aggrieved parties",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2021 · 002306-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "002306-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-02-04T18:35:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/1544P",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Support and Maintenance for Oracle Database Enterprise edition. Additional information: Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted the PCC licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Winsford. CW7 2UA"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of support and maintenance for Oracle database enterprise edition.",
"classification": {
"id": "72267000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide the ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, and iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Police and Crime Commissioner will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal. This 10-day standstill period provides time for economic operators to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide remedies under statute for aggrieved parties",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4494",
"name": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2UA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headquarters, Clemonds Hey, Oakmere Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.cheshire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Cheshire Constabulary on behalf of the Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kim Hall",
"email": "Kim.Hall@cheshire.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01606363334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4495",
"name": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG6 1RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oracle Parkway, Thames Valley Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4496",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"title": "Oracle Support and Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 401748.35,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "002306-2021-CPA/SPU/1544P-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Oracle Corporation UK Ltd have granted The Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire (PCC) licence to use the software. Neither the PCC nor any other company can provide the ongoing software maintenance including security patching. It’s the PCC's intention to award a 3 year contract to Oracle as per the MoU between CCS and Oracle, and under a VEAT notice, with reference to Section 32 (2b) ii, and iii of the Procurement Contract Regulations 2015. In accordance with Regulation 99(3) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Police and Crime Commissioner will not enter into the contract before the end of a period of at least 10 days beginning with the day after the date on which this voluntary transparency notice is published in the Official Journal. This 10-day standstill period provides time for economic operators to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 provide remedies under statute for aggrieved parties",
"initiationType": "tender"
}