Lot 1
Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.
Award criteria
price
Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.
UK
Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014376-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 19 2023 14:09:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2023 | award, contract | 014376-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014376-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T15:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6637",
"name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014376-2023-1-1",
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83226",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWPPS-739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exeter"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Mini Competition exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6637",
"name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police HQ, Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Batstone",
"email": "jonathan.batstone@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01275000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83226",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014376-2023-1-1",
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"value": {
"amount": 198461,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014376-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was awarded following a further competition via the Crown Commercial Service Technology Products Framework Agreement RM6068 - Lot 1.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014376-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-19T15:09:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03cdf6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6637",
"name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014376-2023-1-1",
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83226",
"name": "Softcat PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SWPPS-739",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Exeter"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Avon and Somerset Police has awarded a contract for the provision of Oracle Software / Hardware Support.",
"classification": {
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Framework Mini Competition exercise",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6637",
"name": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Police HQ, Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "N/A",
"legalName": "Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Batstone",
"email": "jonathan.batstone@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01275000000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83226",
"name": "Softcat PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fieldhouse Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Softcat PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-278",
"name": "The High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-279",
"name": "CEDR",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CEDR"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014376-2023-1-1",
"title": "Oracle Software/Hardware Support",
"value": {
"amount": 198461,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014376-2023-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This was awarded following a further competition via the Crown Commercial Service Technology Products Framework Agreement RM6068 - Lot 1.\nThis award notice is for information purposes only.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}