Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011187-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-20T12:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COPFS-2019-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following expiry of the Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice, this is the Contract Award Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) has entered into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future. This requires in-depth knowledge of COPFS current environment and infrastructure as well as extensive experience and up to date qualifications and skills in Oracle DBA to be able to provide knowledge transfer, support the transition of new team members and produce detailed systems documentation for COPFS case management systems, activities requiring bespoke and detailed technical understanding of COPFS FOS, PROMIS and other case management systems This is a business critical service and for technical reasons competition is absent.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Database Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following expiry of the Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice, this is the Contract Award Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) has entered into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Wildgoose",
"email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
"telephone": "+44 3000203000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bearsden",
"postalCode": "G61 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 St Andrew's Dr"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Applications DBA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7707998309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1294",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 189750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:654609)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011187-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "011187-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-20T12:24:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COPFS-2019-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Following expiry of the Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice, this is the Contract Award Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) has entered into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future. This requires in-depth knowledge of COPFS current environment and infrastructure as well as extensive experience and up to date qualifications and skills in Oracle DBA to be able to provide knowledge transfer, support the transition of new team members and produce detailed systems documentation for COPFS case management systems, activities requiring bespoke and detailed technical understanding of COPFS FOS, PROMIS and other case management systems This is a business critical service and for technical reasons competition is absent.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Database Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Following expiry of the Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice, this is the Contract Award Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) has entered into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Wildgoose",
"email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
"telephone": "+44 3000203000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bearsden",
"postalCode": "G61 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 St Andrew's Dr"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Applications DBA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7707998309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1294",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 189750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "011187-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:654609)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}4 May 2021 · 009608-2021 · award, contract
{
"id": "009608-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-05-04T16:55:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02acf9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009608-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "COPFS-2019-021",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) will be entering into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future. This requires in-depth knowledge of COPFS current environment and infrastructure as well as extensive experience and up to date qualifications and skills in Oracle DBA to be able to provide knowledge transfer, support the transition of new team members and produce detailed systems documentation for COPFS case management systems, activities requiring bespoke and detailed technical understanding of COPFS FOS, PROMIS and other case management systems This is a business critical service and for technical reasons competition is absent."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Oracle Database Administration Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a Voluntary Ex Ante Transparency (VEAT) Notice. The Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service (COPFS) will be entering into a contract with Applications DBA Ltd to supply Oracle Database Administrator Services for its business critical Database Environment to support the COPFS Database Team and lead on migration of the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future.",
"classification": {
"id": "72250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System and support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 33(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons as follows:\nCOPFS has lost experienced members of its Database Team over recent months and is in the process of recruiting appropriately skilled technical staff. Issues have been encountered in attracting and recruiting experienced replacements. Some replacement staff are expected to be in post over coming months, with further vacant posts being re-advertised and alternative recruitment approaches considered. This has dramatically increased COPFS reliance on 3rd party services during the interim period as new staff members will not have the required knowledge and skills until knowledge transfer and training is completed over the next 12 to 18 months. This is because of an ambitious plan to migrate the current Database Environment and Infrastructure to a modern, flexible system, capable of supporting COPFS Case Management Systems for the foreseeable future. The need for this migration has arisen due to the age of the current infrastructure and the recent software changes by Oracle. The newly formed Database Team will assume responsibility for both the ongoing support of the database environment and will eventually lead on migration projects. However, in the interim period, COPFS require a 3rd party service to be provided. In addition to carrying out complex technical work for key projects and the database migration, the 3rd party will provide knowledge transfer, support the transition of new team members and produce detailed systems documentation for existing case management systems, activities requiring bespoke and detailed technical understanding of COPFS FOS, PROMIS and other case management systems. It is crucial for success and to ensure continuity that the 3rd party service is supplied by an organisation that has the required in-depth knowledge of COPFS environment and infrastructure as well as extensive experience and up to date qualifications and skills in Oracle DBA.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6885",
"name": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.copfs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00292",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "10",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Social protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ruth Wildgoose",
"email": "procurementreturns@copfs.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 8445614069",
"telephone": "+44 3000203000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15061",
"name": "Applications DBA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Bearsden",
"postalCode": "G61 4NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "47 St Andrew's Dr"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Applications DBA Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7707998309"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1294",
"name": "Sheriff Clerk's Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Clerk's Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009608-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 189750,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009608-2021-COPFS-2019-021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:650853)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}