Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "052874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T15:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052874-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159439",
"name": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direst award process B.<br/><br/>The value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity..<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optometry Local Enhanced Services 2025/26 - Boots Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159439",
"name": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stadium Way, Rotherham Queens Road, Sheffield Meadowhall, Sheffield Crystal Peaks, Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boots-uk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06779221",
"legalName": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enhanced.services@boots.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7584217790"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052874-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052874-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award. The decision to award was made by the Primary Care Delivery<br/>Group. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2025 · 052874-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "052874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-01T15:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059179",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052874-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159439",
"name": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C373258",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The contract has been awarded following the direst award process B.<br/><br/>The value of the contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity..<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.<br/><br/>This is an existing contract with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown. The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Rotherham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Optometry Local Enhanced Services 2025/26 - Boots Opticians",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
"classification": {
"id": "85160000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Optician services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-113634",
"name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 3FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-159439",
"name": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE3",
"locality": "Rotherham",
"postalCode": "S9 1EN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stadium Way, Rotherham Queens Road, Sheffield Meadowhall, Sheffield Crystal Peaks, Sheffield"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.boots-uk.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06779221",
"legalName": "Boots Opticians Professional Services Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enhanced.services@boots.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7584217790"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108768",
"name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052874-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052874-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award. The contract has<br/>been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations<br/>2023. For the avoidance of doubt , the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015<br/>do not apply to this award. The decision to award was made by the Primary Care Delivery<br/>Group. No conflicts of interest were identified.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}