TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Optometry Local Enhanced Services 2024/25 – Brumpton Opticians Ltd

Optician services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board: "Optometry Local Enhanced Services 2024/25 – Brumpton Opticians Ltd". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
99.5% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 651 active published awards; 645 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
Last source update22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationOptician services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04aff8
What is being bought
The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham<br/>population.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population. <br/><br/>This contract Award has been made following direct award process B under the Provider Selection Regime.<br/><br/>These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (Optometrists) is because they are required to hold a General Ophthalmic Services (GOS) contract and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (GOS) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Optometrist delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>The provider is paid on an activity basis based on local prices. The contract award is from<br/>01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025. This is an existing service from an existing provider. Additional information: The provider is paid in line with the relevant unit prices for the activity delivered in accordance with the nationally mandated NHS Payment Scheme.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Oct 2024, 10:13 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · £1
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Brumpton Opticians Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£1 · signed 1 Apr 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-113634
View buyer profile
  • NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    197 Eyre Street, Sheffield, UKE32, S1 3FG
  • Brumpton Opticians Ltd
    supplier

    33 High Street Maltby Rotherham S66 8LG, Rotherham, UKE3
    +44 1709812227
  • Independent Choice and Procurement Panel.
    reviewBody

    Wellington House, London, SE1 8UG
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.