← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · UK4

Opportunity Finder​ Sept 2026

Buyer: UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited →

Participate on eu.mu.ariba.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerUK Power Networks (Operations) Limited
StatusOpen
Deadline28 Sept 2026
Value£800,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Provision, configuration, support and ongoing development of the Opportunity Finder geospatial planning service: production solution to specification, platform licence, migration from the pilot.

Categories

Custom software development services 72230000Software maintenance and repair services 72267000

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£800,000
Contract periodFrom 4 Jan 2027 to 3 Jan 2030

Award criteria
Technical — Carry Over of the stage 3.1 and 3.2 score (35%)
Commercial — Commercial Best and Final Offer (65%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Custom software development services, Software maintenance and repair servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6393 median · 3.9 average (7 of 639 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 639 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ef8c
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06ef8c-2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 12:39:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082658-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-28T11:00:00Z
Enquiry deadline2026-09-15T15:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-12-18T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailshttps://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=59c65457-2af6-45dd-bc3b-9b7b3aafc7d9
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£800,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tender082658-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8c-2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3292720602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential development of the module and enhancement of the platform."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years (1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Carry Over of the stage 3.1 and 3.2 score"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Best and Final Offer"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunity Finder​ Sept 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-101",
        "url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=59c65457-2af6-45dd-bc3b-9b7b3aafc7d9",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082658-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082658-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "4 stages\n1.\tProcurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and Conditions of Participation\n2.\tRfP - Balanced Scorecard Assessment\n3.\tProduct Demonstration + Balanced Scorecard Assessment\n4.\tNegotiation and Final Selection "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision, configuration, support and ongoing development of the Opportunity Finder geospatial planning service: production solution to specification, platform licence, migration from the pilot.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=59c65457-2af6-45dd-bc3b-9b7b3aafc7d9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Fraser",
        "email": "lindsey.fraser@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "extensions": [
    "https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
    "https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082658-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "082658-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ef8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
    "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WS3292720602",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 800000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 960000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Potential development of the module and enhancement of the platform."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to 2 years (1+1)."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 35,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Carry Over of the stage 3.1 and 3.2 score"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 65,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Commercial Best and Final Offer"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2032-01-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72230000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Custom software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72267000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software maintenance and repair services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunity Finder​ Sept 2026",
    "value": {
      "amount": 800000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 960000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-101",
        "url": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=59c65457-2af6-45dd-bc3b-9b7b3aafc7d9",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "082658-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082658-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-01T13:39:57+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "4 stages\n1.\tProcurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ) and Conditions of Participation\n2.\tRfP - Balanced Scorecard Assessment\n3.\tProduct Demonstration + Balanced Scorecard Assessment\n4.\tNegotiation and Final Selection "
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-12-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Provision, configuration, support and ongoing development of the Opportunity Finder geospatial planning service: production solution to specification, platform licence, migration from the pilot.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T15:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://eu.mu.ariba.com/uav/project/?token=59c65457-2af6-45dd-bc3b-9b7b3aafc7d9",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-28T11:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03870728",
      "name": "UK Power Networks (Operations) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newington House, 237 Southwark Bridge road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03870728",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lindsey Fraser",
        "email": "lindsey.fraser@ukpowernetworks.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}