Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire
Health services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS England North East and Yorkshire: "Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS England North East and Yorkshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS England North East and Yorkshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS England North East and Yorkshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS England North East and Yorkshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST | Last source update29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationHealth services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050928 | ||
What is being bought
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England North East and Yorkshire (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to award contracts for the provision of Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire.
Potential providers must be currently providing a Local Authority commissioned integrated sexual health service within the localities of Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST - Official notice release published
29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST - Buyer information updated
29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for North and North East LincolnshirecancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England North East and Yorkshire (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to award the contract for the provision of Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for North and North East Lincolnshire. The service will provide opportunistic cervical screening integrated sexual health service users with a cervix, and HPV vaccination for gay, bisexual and other men who have sex with men (GBMSM). Potential providers must be currently providing a Local Authority commissioned integrated sexual health service within the localities of North and North East Lincolnshire. There was no realistic alternative provider. There is no change to contract or specification. An award has been made following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The lifetime value of the contract is £27,030. The length of the opportunity is 4 years, commencing 01 April 2025 plus an option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Relevant Authority. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The individual(s) making the award decision are Public Health Commissioning Lead, NHS England Deputy Head of Public Health, NHS England NHS England Yorkshire and the Humber Commissioning Management Group, chaired by the Head of Co-Commissioning, NHS England Approval was given on 13 November 2024. Contracts were awarded on 01 April 2025. All involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration and no potential conflicts were identified.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #2Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for LeedscancelledPublished valueNot publishedNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England North East and Yorkshire (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to award the contract for the provision of Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds. The service will provide opportunistic cervical screening integrated sexual health service users with a cervix, and HPV vaccination for gay, bisexual and other men who have sex with men (GBMSM). Potential providers must be currently providing a Local Authority commissioned integrated sexual health service within the localities of Leeds. There was no realistic alternative provider. There is no change to contract or specification. An award has been made following Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The lifetime value of the contract is £72,414. The length of the opportunity is 4 years, commencing 01 April 2025 with an option to extend for a further 2 years, subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance and at the discretion of the Relevant Authority. Additional information: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act Regulations 2023 do not apply to this award. The individual(s) making the award decision are Public Health Commissioning Lead, NHS England Deputy Head of Public Health, NHS England NHS England Yorkshire and the Humber Commissioning Management Group, chaired by the Head of Co-Commissioing, NHS England Approval was given on 13 November 2024. Contracts were awarded on 01 April 2025. All involved in the process completed a conflict of interest declaration and no potential conflicts were identified.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Apr 2025, 13:38 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £27,030 - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · £72,414
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Lincolnshire Community Health Services NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active Leeds Community Healthcare NHS Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations n Integrated Sexual Health Services for North and North East Lincolnshire £27,030 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds £72,414 · signed 1 Apr 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 1 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS England North East and Yorkshire
Contracting authority GB-FTS-145518Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNorth of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is working for and on behalf of NHS England North East and Yorkshire (the Relevant Authority) who followed the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 to award the contracts for the provision of Opportunistic Cervical Screening and HPV GBMSM Vaccinations in Integrated Sexual Health Services for Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire.
Potential providers must be currently providing a Local Authority commissioned integrated sexual health service within the localities of Leeds and North & North East Lincolnshire.
There was no realistic alternative provider.
There is no change to contract or specification.
An award has been made following Direct Award Process A.
The contracts were awarded 01 April 2025. |