← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster

Buyer: NHS England - North East and Yorkshire →

BuyerNHS England - North East and Yorkshire
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Health services 85100000Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The lifetime value of the contract is 2 years and 6 months. Contract Start Date: 01/04/2025 Contract End Date: 30/09/2027 This is an existing service. This is an existing provider.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provider. — 100
No realistic alternative provider. — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,6621 median · 36.2 average (6,474 of 14,662 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,332 of 14,662 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer51.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE34891 median · 1.1 average (461 of 489 with a bid count)1 average (467 of 489 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster

Statusactive

Contracts

Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster

Statusactive
Value£7,553

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056155
Latest release ID040972-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 13:09:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract040972-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T14:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040972-2025-1",
      "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06475161",
          "name": "Solutions 4 Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is 2 years and 6 months.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 30/09/2027\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06475161",
      "name": "Solutions 4 Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "2  Richfield Avenue",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Thames Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06475161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Solutions 4 Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154925",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040972-2025-1",
      "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7552.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040972-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nPublic Health Management Commissioning Group.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040972-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "040972-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-17T14:09:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056155",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
    "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "040972-2025-1",
      "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06475161",
          "name": "Solutions 4 Health"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSE1083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThe lifetime value of the contract is 2 years and 6 months.\nContract Start Date: 01/04/2025\nContract End Date: 30/09/2027\nThis is an existing service.\nThis is an existing provider.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provider.",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The main contract for Integrated Sexual Health (ISH) services is commissioned by Local Authorities. S7a Vaccination (HPV GBMSM) and cervical screening programmes delivered within ISH services can only be delivered by the existing commissioned providers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-Q72",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S60 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Riverside House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/north-east-yorkshire/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Q72",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "necsu.psrprocurement@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06475161",
      "name": "Solutions 4 Health",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "2  Richfield Avenue",
        "postalCode": "RG1 8EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Thames Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06475161",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Solutions 4 Health"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-154925",
      "name": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England North East and Yorkshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "040972-2025-1",
      "title": "Opportunistic Cervical screening and HPV GBMSM - Doncaster",
      "value": {
        "amount": 7552.5,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "040972-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The relevant authority intends to award this contract under the Direct Award Process A under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nDetails of individual making decisions:\nPublic Health Management Commissioning Group.\nThere were no conflicts of interests identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}