← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Operations Depot Decarbonisation Works

Buyer: Malvern Hills District Council →

BuyerMalvern Hills District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2025

What is being bought

For this procurement we are seeking a Principal Contractor to be appointed directly by the client under a JCT Minor Works Contract 2024 for Phase 1 to undertake decarbonisation works at the Malvern Hills District Councils Operations Depot, Pendragon Close, Malvern WR14 1GA. The works will include installation of Air source heat pumps including all associated works, removal of existing Gas boiler, removal and capping of the existing incoming gas main and meter as per Ingleton Woods design package.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£36,507

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f699
Latest release ID083306-2025
Latest release timestampTue Dec 16 2025 12:10:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2025award, contract083306-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:10:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
          "name": "GSM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operations Depot Decarbonisation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For this procurement we are seeking a Principal Contractor to be appointed directly by the client under a JCT Minor Works Contract 2024 for Phase 1 to undertake decarbonisation works at the Malvern Hills District Councils Operations Depot, Pendragon Close, Malvern WR14 1GA.\nThe works will include installation of Air source heat pumps including all associated works, removal of existing Gas boiler, removal and capping of the existing incoming gas main and meter as per Ingleton Woods design package.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
      "name": "GSM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsmlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03029264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidpratt@gsmlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZQ-1591-LGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36507,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43808.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083306-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083306-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:10:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2025 · 083306-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083306-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:10:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f699",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
    "name": "Malvern Hills District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
          "name": "GSM LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN794006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operations Depot Decarbonisation Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "For this procurement we are seeking a Principal Contractor to be appointed directly by the client under a JCT Minor Works Contract 2024 for Phase 1 to undertake decarbonisation works at the Malvern Hills District Councils Operations Depot, Pendragon Close, Malvern WR14 1GA.\nThe works will include installation of Air source heat pumps including all associated works, removal of existing Gas boiler, removal and capping of the existing incoming gas main and meter as per Ingleton Woods design package.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
      "name": "Malvern Hills District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "postalCode": "WR14 3AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House, Avenue Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVJ-3314-TPVT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@malvernhills.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03029264",
      "name": "GSM LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucestershire",
        "postalCode": "GL18 1BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Old Station Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gsmlimited.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03029264",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "davidpratt@gsmlimited.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDZQ-1591-LGWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 36507,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 43808.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083306-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083306-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:10:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-02T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}