Lot 1
No lot description published.
This is a preliminary market engagement exercise at this stage only to receive expressions of interest and feedback on Network Rail's requirement via a questionnaire. The requirement relates to the operation of Rail Innovation and Delivery Centre (RIDC) - Melton. This site has been renamed as Test Track Melton Mowbray recently. Its operation includes the management of the test track, depot management, managing supporting facilities and customer rail traffic movements. A full draft specification can be found alongside the market engagement questionnaire. Access details are described within this notice. Access: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540 The required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Support services for railway transport | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Support services for railway transport (63711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 63 | 1,344 | 3 median · 14.3 average (472 of 1,344 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (547 of 1,344 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 372 | 4 median · 24.6 average (125 of 372 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (143 of 372 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 51 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A market questionnaire has been published alongside this notice within Bravo, Network Rail's tendering service. Parties interested in expressing interest are encouraged to access this via the details linked below and respond. Network Rail seeks to establish market interest and solicit feedback on our draft specification to understand how clear and deliverable our requirements are. A draft specification has been provided alongside this to assist in answering the questionnaire. Questionnaire responses are requested by 23/12/2025. Extension requests for responses may be submitted, but Network Rail cannot guarantee any can be granted. Any extensions made will be granted equally to all participating parties who have expressed interest via Bravo at the time of it being granted. This requirement is currently not being tendered, this is market engagement activity only to assess interest and feasibility. Unless there are issues accessing Bravo, all queries are to be directed to Network Rail using the messaging function within the service. If you are experiencing access issues, please notify Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk in the first instance. Access: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540 The required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html | engagement | 23 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e8be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Nov 26 2025 14:09:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £26,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | planning | 077294-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | planning | 077042-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR39627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of RIDC Melton",
"value": {
"amount": 26600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31920000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement exercise at this stage only to receive expressions of interest and feedback on Network Rail's requirement via a questionnaire. The requirement relates to the operation of Rail Innovation and Delivery Centre (RIDC) - Melton. This site has been renamed as Test Track Melton Mowbray recently. Its operation includes the management of the test track, depot management, managing supporting facilities and customer rail traffic movements. A full draft specification can be found alongside the market engagement questionnaire. Access details are described within this notice.\nAccess: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540\nThe required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447561875580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:09:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A market questionnaire has been published alongside this notice within Bravo, Network Rail's tendering service. Parties interested in expressing interest are encouraged to access this via the details linked below and respond. Network Rail seeks to establish market interest and solicit feedback on our draft specification to understand how clear and deliverable our requirements are. A draft specification has been provided alongside this to assist in answering the questionnaire. Questionnaire responses are requested by 23/12/2025. Extension requests for responses may be submitted, but Network Rail cannot guarantee any can be granted. Any extensions made will be granted equally to all participating parties who have expressed interest via Bravo at the time of it being granted.\nThis requirement is currently not being tendered, this is market engagement activity only to assess interest and feasibility. \nUnless there are issues accessing Bravo, all queries are to be directed to Network Rail using the messaging function within the service. If you are experiencing access issues, please notify Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk in the first instance.\nAccess: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540\nThe required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T14:09:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR39627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of RIDC Melton",
"value": {
"amount": 26600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31920000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a preliminary market engagement exercise at this stage only to receive expressions of interest and feedback on Network Rail's requirement via a questionnaire. The requirement relates to the operation of Rail Innovation and Delivery Centre (RIDC) - Melton. This site has been renamed as Test Track Melton Mowbray recently. Its operation includes the management of the test track, depot management, managing supporting facilities and customer rail traffic movements. A full draft specification can be found alongside the market engagement questionnaire. Access details are described within this notice.\nAccess: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540\nThe required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Thomas Hedges",
"email": "Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447561875580"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T14:09:21Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "A market questionnaire has been published alongside this notice within Bravo, Network Rail's tendering service. Parties interested in expressing interest are encouraged to access this via the details linked below and respond. Network Rail seeks to establish market interest and solicit feedback on our draft specification to understand how clear and deliverable our requirements are. A draft specification has been provided alongside this to assist in answering the questionnaire. Questionnaire responses are requested by 23/12/2025. Extension requests for responses may be submitted, but Network Rail cannot guarantee any can be granted. Any extensions made will be granted equally to all participating parties who have expressed interest via Bravo at the time of it being granted.\nThis requirement is currently not being tendered, this is market engagement activity only to assess interest and feasibility. \nUnless there are issues accessing Bravo, all queries are to be directed to Network Rail using the messaging function within the service. If you are experiencing access issues, please notify Tom.Hedges@networkrail.co.uk in the first instance.\nAccess: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=60540\nThe required event to respond to the questionnaire is pqq_3826. Those who have not used Bravo before will need to create an account. The homepage for this can be found here: https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077042-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T17:37:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e8be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR39627",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "63711000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Support services for railway transport"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Operation of RIDC Melton",
"value": {
"amount": 26600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 31920000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Operation of Rail Innovation and Delivery Centres (RIDC) - Melton",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Catherine Ferris",
"email": "Catherine.Ferris@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "077042-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077042-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T17:37:57Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}