← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock

Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →

BuyerGA TRAINS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock. The fleet is comprised of 133nr 5-car units, and the contract includes but is not limited to the lease arrangement as well as related spares, specialist tools and 2x simulators. The lease of the rolling stock is on the basis that the contracting authority (rather than the supplier) is responsible for all maintenance of the rolling stock.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNo available fleet is able to meet the operational, performance, quality and capacity requirements that the contracting authority needs from this rolling stock for the necessary contract duration to meet its public passenger rail transport obligations. No alternatives were identified that wouldn't create serious operational constraints due a combination of unit configuration, systems integration, reliability, and fleet size. There are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Class 720 rolling stock. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bb87
Latest release ID059158-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 23 2026 16:18:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jun 2026award, contract059158-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T17:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI53",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI54",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1045131120,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1254157344
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes provisions for modifications to the rolling stock fleet, including but not limited to mandatory modifications in line with changes in legal and industry standards."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059158-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059158-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T17:18:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "JE-FSC-124852",
          "name": "Angel Trains Rolling Stock Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2041-10-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  Operating Lease of  Class 720 Rolling Stock. The fleet is comprised of  133nr 5-car units, and the contract includes but is not limited to the lease arrangement as well as related spares, specialist tools and 2x simulators. The lease of the rolling stock is on the basis that the contracting authority (rather than the supplier) is responsible for all maintenance of the rolling stock.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No available fleet is able to meet the operational, performance, quality and capacity requirements that the contracting authority needs from this rolling stock for the necessary contract duration to meet its public passenger rail transport obligations. No alternatives were identified that wouldn't create serious operational constraints due a combination of unit configuration, systems integration, reliability, and fleet size. There are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Class 720 rolling stock. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brett.sefton@greateranglia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "JE-FSC-124852",
      "name": "Angel Trains Rolling Stock Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JE",
        "country": "JE",
        "locality": "St. Helier",
        "postalCode": "JE1 1GH",
        "countryName": "Jersey",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Gaspé House, 66-72 Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angeltrains.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "124852",
        "scheme": "JE-FSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.lowery@angeltrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNJ-2742-BVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jun 2026 · 059158-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-23T17:18:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
    "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH17",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH35",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH36",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH37",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI42",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI52",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI53",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI54",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1045131120,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1254157344
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "options": {
        "description": "The contract includes provisions for modifications to the rolling stock fleet, including but not limited to mandatory modifications in line with changes in legal and industry standards."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059158-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059158-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T17:18:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "JE-FSC-124852",
          "name": "Angel Trains Rolling Stock Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2041-10-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bb87",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operating Lease of Class 720 Rolling Stock",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of  Operating Lease of  Class 720 Rolling Stock. The fleet is comprised of  133nr 5-car units, and the contract includes but is not limited to the lease arrangement as well as related spares, specialist tools and 2x simulators. The lease of the rolling stock is on the basis that the contracting authority (rather than the supplier) is responsible for all maintenance of the rolling stock.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "No available fleet is able to meet the operational, performance, quality and capacity requirements that the contracting authority needs from this rolling stock for the necessary contract duration to meet its public passenger rail transport obligations. No alternatives were identified that wouldn't create serious operational constraints due a combination of unit configuration, systems integration, reliability, and fleet size. There are therefore no reasonable alternatives to the Class 720 rolling stock. There is therefore an absence of competition for technical reasons.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12544897",
      "name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12544897",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "brett.sefton@greateranglia.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "JE-FSC-124852",
      "name": "Angel Trains Rolling Stock Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "JE",
        "country": "JE",
        "locality": "St. Helier",
        "postalCode": "JE1 1GH",
        "countryName": "Jersey",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Gaspé House, 66-72 Esplanade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.angeltrains.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "124852",
        "scheme": "JE-FSC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "steve.lowery@angeltrains.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJNJ-2742-BVTM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}