Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: GA TRAINS LIMITED →
GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into an Operating Lease with the Supplier for the provision of 20nr Class 745 and 38nr Class 755 Rolling Stock Units for use on Greater Anglia routes.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e67e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078513-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 11:43:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078513-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078513-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T12:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e67e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 767405664
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "An optional modification to the Class 745/1 units to convert two (2) coaches to a first-class configuration based on the Class 745/0 provision."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10360543",
"name": "Rock Rail East Anglia PLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e67e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Operating Lease for Class 745 and Class 755 Rolling Stock Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into an Operating Lease with the Supplier for the provision of 20nr Class 745 and 38nr Class 755 Rolling Stock Units for use on Greater Anglia routes.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\nThe rural, intercity and airport express routes have explicit technical compatibility requirements. There are no other available fleets for cascade to GATL that meet the technical requirements. Additionally, new stock could be purchased to meet specifications; however, this is likely to require 8-10 years to complete. It is therefore assessed that no reasonable alternative exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10360543",
"name": "Rock Rail East Anglia PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rock-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10360543",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@rockrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078513-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T12:43:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e67e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Rolling stock"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 767405664
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "An optional modification to the Class 745/1 units to convert two (2) coaches to a first-class configuration based on the Class 745/0 provision."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078513-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078513-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T12:43:01+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10360543",
"name": "Rock Rail East Anglia PLC"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-10-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e67e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Operating Lease for Class 745 and Class 755 Rolling Stock Units",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "GA Trains Limited (GATL) intends to enter into an Operating Lease with the Supplier for the provision of 20nr Class 745 and 38nr Class 755 Rolling Stock Units for use on Greater Anglia routes.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works\nThe rural, intercity and airport express routes have explicit technical compatibility requirements. There are no other available fleets for cascade to GATL that meet the technical requirements. Additionally, new stock could be purchased to meet specifications; however, this is likely to require 8-10 years to complete. It is therefore assessed that no reasonable alternative exists.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12544897",
"name": "GA TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One Stratford Place, Montfitchet Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12544897",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@greateranglia.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZP-3886-PVCD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10360543",
"name": "Rock Rail East Anglia PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://rock-group.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10360543",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "london@rockrail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}