← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

OPENING ADULT LEARNING SERVICE PSEUDO-FRAMEWORK FOR DELIVERY PARTNERS 2023-2028

Buyer: THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerTHE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON AND CHELSEA
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2026
Value£294,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Kensington and Chelsea’s Adult Learning Service is seeking organisations who deliver adult and family learning to join the Pseudo-Framework (5-year framework) for the remaining period until 31 July 2028. The Service is keen to engage with a wide range of providers who are able to deliver adult and family learning opportunities at a variety of locations in the borough, meeting the broad range of needs and residents across this diverse borough. Once accepted onto the framework providers will be invited to apply for funding to deliver adult and family learning courses in borough through call-offs against the curriculum specification.

Delivery location

UKI33 · UKI33

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Contracts up to £25,000

Lot:1 seeks to identify smaller organisations, or those with little or no previous experience of delivering adult/family learning using GLA or Education Skills Funding Agency funding. We are looking to contract with organisations who can provide engaging and innovative learning experiences for local communities at grass roots level. Organisations should have previous experience of delivering learning on a small scale or providing other services to adults/families within the communities they propose working with (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available on the Delta eSourcing Portal.

Statusactive
Value£245,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 31 Jul 2028

Contracts from £25,000 up to a maximum of £220,000

Lot 2 is for larger organisations, or those with experience of delivering adult or family learning to the standards expected by the funding body (GLA or ESFA), and potentially with experience of Ofsted inspection and the standards expected through the Education Inspection Framework. We are looking for delivery of qualification bearing courses, non-accredited formula funded provision and non-accredited courses to meet the curriculum specification as defined across a range of levels from pre-entry to Level 2 (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available via Delta eSourcing.

Statusactive
Value£294,000
Contract periodFrom 30 Sept 2026 to 31 Jul 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published
2Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 802,1243 median · 44.4 average (605 of 2,124 with a bid count)3.9 average (648 of 2,124 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI330Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2458 median · 7.7 average (9 of 245 with a bid count)1 average (10 of 245 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d599
Latest release ID071354-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 14:50:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/UUCT968FNB
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£294,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026tender071354-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:50:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d599",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185312",
    "name": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Contracts up to £25,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 245000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot:1 seeks to identify smaller organisations, or those with little or no previous experience of delivering adult/family learning using GLA or Education Skills Funding Agency funding. \nWe are looking to contract with organisations who can provide engaging and innovative learning experiences for local communities at grass roots level. Organisations should have previous experience of delivering learning on a small scale or providing other services to adults/families within the communities they propose working with (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available on the Delta eSourcing Portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Contracts from £25,000 up to a maximum of £220,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 294000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 is for larger organisations, or those with experience of delivering adult or family learning to the standards expected by the funding body (GLA or ESFA), and potentially with experience of Ofsted inspection and the standards expected through the Education Inspection Framework. \nWe are looking for delivery of qualification bearing courses, non-accredited formula funded provision and non-accredited courses to meet the curriculum specification as defined across a range of levels from pre-entry to Level 2 (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available via Delta eSourcing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPENING ADULT LEARNING SERVICE PSEUDO-FRAMEWORK FOR DELIVERY PARTNERS 2023-2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 294000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kensington and Chelsea’s Adult Learning Service is seeking organisations who deliver adult and family learning to join the Pseudo-Framework (5-year framework) for the remaining period until 31 July 2028. \nThe Service is keen to engage with a wide range of providers who are able to deliver adult and family learning opportunities at a variety of locations in the borough, meeting the broad range of needs and residents across this diverse borough. \nOnce accepted onto the framework providers will be invited to apply for funding to deliver adult and family learning courses in borough through call-offs against the curriculum specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please referred to the ITT."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are seeking organisations to deliver against either of two lots:\n•Lot 1 for contract values up to £25,000 for organisations with smaller delivery capacity, or less experience of delivering to external funding streams. Organisations applying through Lot 1 will be supported to meet the required standards of both the GLA and Ofsted. \n•Lot 2 for contract values above £25,000 up to £220,000 for organisations with a proven track record of delivering learning through external funding as a subcontractor or prime contract holder to substantial numbers of learners.  \nThe Authority seeks a number of delivery partners to deliver Adult and Family Learning in the borough. Delivery partners will be identified to deliver to the curriculum specification of the Adult Learning Service to support residents to gain confidence, improve their work-related and life skills (fusion skills) and develop their independent learning skills enabling them to proactively move towards their life goals.\nPseudo Framework applicants will be required to complete a Standard Questionnaire (SQ). The completed SQ’s are evaluated to establish the applicant’s general capability to deliver provision of the required standard. The evaluation works on weightings basis. The evaluation reviews aspects of the applicant’s financial health and technical provision and, based on this evaluation, the applicant is either accepted onto the Pseudo Framework, or rejected and provided with feedback in order to enable them to re-apply next time should they wish to do so.\nBy submitting a bid (i.e. completing the Standard Questionnaire) organisations are agreeing to the terms and conditions of the Pseudo Framework that are published with the tender (the terms and conditions will be included in the contract once provision is approved). Please referred to the ITT."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/UUCT968FNB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185312",
      "name": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "legalName": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Education-and-training-services./UUCT968FNB",
        "name": "Zakia Mohamadi",
        "email": "Procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The contracting authority considers that any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contracting authority considers that any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the ITT procurement (Please referred to the ITT).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Education-and-training-services./UUCT968FNB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UUCT968FNB\n GO Reference: GO-2026728-PRO-37644883",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071354-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "071354-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:50:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d599",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185312",
    "name": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d599",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Contracts up to £25,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 245000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot:1 seeks to identify smaller organisations, or those with little or no previous experience of delivering adult/family learning using GLA or Education Skills Funding Agency funding. \nWe are looking to contract with organisations who can provide engaging and innovative learning experiences for local communities at grass roots level. Organisations should have previous experience of delivering learning on a small scale or providing other services to adults/families within the communities they propose working with (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available on the Delta eSourcing Portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Contracts from £25,000 up to a maximum of £220,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 294000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 2 is for larger organisations, or those with experience of delivering adult or family learning to the standards expected by the funding body (GLA or ESFA), and potentially with experience of Ofsted inspection and the standards expected through the Education Inspection Framework. \nWe are looking for delivery of qualification bearing courses, non-accredited formula funded provision and non-accredited courses to meet the curriculum specification as defined across a range of levels from pre-entry to Level 2 (Please referred to the ITT). Additional information: Please referred to the ITT and associated documents available via Delta eSourcing.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kensington & Chelsea and Hammersmith & Fulham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OPENING ADULT LEARNING SERVICE PSEUDO-FRAMEWORK FOR DELIVERY PARTNERS 2023-2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 294000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Kensington and Chelsea’s Adult Learning Service is seeking organisations who deliver adult and family learning to join the Pseudo-Framework (5-year framework) for the remaining period until 31 July 2028. \nThe Service is keen to engage with a wide range of providers who are able to deliver adult and family learning opportunities at a variety of locations in the borough, meeting the broad range of needs and residents across this diverse borough. \nOnce accepted onto the framework providers will be invited to apply for funding to deliver adult and family learning courses in borough through call-offs against the curriculum specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please referred to the ITT."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea are seeking organisations to deliver against either of two lots:\n•Lot 1 for contract values up to £25,000 for organisations with smaller delivery capacity, or less experience of delivering to external funding streams. Organisations applying through Lot 1 will be supported to meet the required standards of both the GLA and Ofsted. \n•Lot 2 for contract values above £25,000 up to £220,000 for organisations with a proven track record of delivering learning through external funding as a subcontractor or prime contract holder to substantial numbers of learners.  \nThe Authority seeks a number of delivery partners to deliver Adult and Family Learning in the borough. Delivery partners will be identified to deliver to the curriculum specification of the Adult Learning Service to support residents to gain confidence, improve their work-related and life skills (fusion skills) and develop their independent learning skills enabling them to proactively move towards their life goals.\nPseudo Framework applicants will be required to complete a Standard Questionnaire (SQ). The completed SQ’s are evaluated to establish the applicant’s general capability to deliver provision of the required standard. The evaluation works on weightings basis. The evaluation reviews aspects of the applicant’s financial health and technical provision and, based on this evaluation, the applicant is either accepted onto the Pseudo Framework, or rejected and provided with feedback in order to enable them to re-apply next time should they wish to do so.\nBy submitting a bid (i.e. completing the Standard Questionnaire) organisations are agreeing to the terms and conditions of the Pseudo Framework that are published with the tender (the terms and conditions will be included in the contract once provision is approved). Please referred to the ITT."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/UUCT968FNB",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185312",
      "name": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W8 7NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kensington Town Hall, Hornton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPRX-1592-MXGN",
        "legalName": "THE ROYAL BOROUGH OF KENSINGTON  AND CHELSEA"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Education-and-training-services./UUCT968FNB",
        "name": "Zakia Mohamadi",
        "email": "Procurement@rbkc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073613000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38536",
      "name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.The contracting authority considers that any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement. The contracting authority considers that any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the ITT procurement (Please referred to the ITT).\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Education-and-training-services./UUCT968FNB\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/UUCT968FNB\n GO Reference: GO-2026728-PRO-37644883",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}