Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
OpenAthens Authentication for NHS Wales e-Library Users not based at a fixed location/IP address
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054826 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 002803-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 13 2026 16:03:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 002803-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038847-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032121-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "002803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " OpenAthens Authentication",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "OpenAthens Authentication for NHS Wales e-Library Users not based at a fixed location/IP address",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "OpenAthens remains essential to ensuring continuous and secure access to NHS Wales e resources, a capability that has been in place since 2003 and remains fundamental to service delivery. The previous contract was due to expire on 30th June 2025, the awarded arrangement ensures there is no interruption to access or risk to operational continuity. OpenAthens is a trusted third party authentication solution that is already fully integrated within NHS Wales infrastructure and now works seamlessly with the Entra directory system. This integration continues to provide user friendly, efficient access by allowing staff to authenticate without repeated log ins when using authorised devices. Maintaining this level of accessibility after award is critical for supporting staff productivity and reducing technical barriers to resource use. The shift towards remote and flexible working across NHS Wales further reinforces the ongoing need for OpenAthens. Remote authentication capability is now a business critical function. Without OpenAthens, NHS Wales would lose the ability to support secure off site access to e Library resources, significantly affecting staff who rely on these tools for clinical decision making, training and daily operational tasks. Post award, reliance on alternative authentication methods particularly IP based access, would be inappropriate. IP authentication is outdated, insecure, and unable to verify user identity or support department specific access. Continuing to use OpenAthens ensures precise, auditable access control aligned with NHS Wales information governance and cyber security standards. Maintaining OpenAthens under the awarded contract therefore remains justified by the ongoing need for secure, flexible and remote access to NHS Wales digital resources. This supports both user security and the continuity of essential NHS Wales services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.leahy@openathens.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"value": {
"amount": 157820,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189383.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for a further two (2) years in annual increments. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10229",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10229",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "002803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:03:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract Management ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002803-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-13T16:03:19Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": " OpenAthens Authentication",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "OpenAthens Authentication for NHS Wales e-Library Users not based at a fixed location/IP address",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "OpenAthens remains essential to ensuring continuous and secure access to NHS Wales e resources, a capability that has been in place since 2003 and remains fundamental to service delivery. The previous contract was due to expire on 30th June 2025, the awarded arrangement ensures there is no interruption to access or risk to operational continuity. OpenAthens is a trusted third party authentication solution that is already fully integrated within NHS Wales infrastructure and now works seamlessly with the Entra directory system. This integration continues to provide user friendly, efficient access by allowing staff to authenticate without repeated log ins when using authorised devices. Maintaining this level of accessibility after award is critical for supporting staff productivity and reducing technical barriers to resource use. The shift towards remote and flexible working across NHS Wales further reinforces the ongoing need for OpenAthens. Remote authentication capability is now a business critical function. Without OpenAthens, NHS Wales would lose the ability to support secure off site access to e Library resources, significantly affecting staff who rely on these tools for clinical decision making, training and daily operational tasks. Post award, reliance on alternative authentication methods particularly IP based access, would be inappropriate. IP authentication is outdated, insecure, and unable to verify user identity or support department specific access. Continuing to use OpenAthens ensures precise, auditable access control aligned with NHS Wales information governance and cyber security standards. Maintaining OpenAthens under the awarded contract therefore remains justified by the ongoing need for secure, flexible and remote access to NHS Wales digital resources. This supports both user security and the continuity of essential NHS Wales services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.leahy@openathens.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"value": {
"amount": 157820,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189383.99
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for a further two (2) years in annual increments. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-10229",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-10229",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "002803-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/002803-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-13T16:03:19Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract Management ",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 6
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038847-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T10:54:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"value": {
"amount": 157820,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 189384
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three (3) year contract, with the option to extend for further two (2) years in annual increments."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "038847-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038847-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T10:54:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "OpenAthens Authentication for NHS Wales e-Library Users not based at a fixed location/IP address",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ty Glan-yr-Afon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Louise Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": true,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.leahy@openathens.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032121-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T08:46:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"value": {
"amount": 187236.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 224683.26
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three (3) year contract to commence from 1st July 2025 – 30th June 2028, with the option to extend for a further two (2) years, in one (1) year increments until 30th June 2030."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032121-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032121-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T08:46:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P21.85",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "OpenAthens Authentication",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "OpenAthens Authentication for NHS Wales e-Library Users not based at a fixed location/IP address.",
"riskDetails": "No Risk.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Procuring OpenAthens is essential to ensuring continuous and secure access to NHS Wales re-resources which has been in place NHS Wales since 2003, the current OpenAthens contract is due to expire on 30th June 2025. OpenAthens, a trusted third-party authentication which has been fully integrated into NHS Wales infrastructure, now seamlessly working with the Entra directory system. This integration allows NHS Wales users to access resources without needing to log in repeatedly when on authorised devices, streamlining the user experience and reducing barriers to access.\nThe importance of maintaining this system is emphasised by the shift to remote working, which makes remote authentication capabilities more critical than ever. Without OpenAthens, NHS Wales risk losing the ability to support remote (off-site) access, severely impacting the e-Library users' ability to access resources off-site. Relying solely on IP-based authentication which is outdated and insecure, as it cannot reliably verify user identity and leaves NHS Wales vulnerable to security breaches.\nOpenAthens ensures precise, department-specific access control, which IP authentication cannot provide.\nMaintaining OpenAthens is justified by the need for secure, flexible, and remote access to NHS Wales resources, protecting both user security and operational continuity.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"name": "Digital Health & Care Wales",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Commercial Services, Tŷ Glan-yr-Afon, 21 Cowbridge Road East,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dhcw.nhs.wales/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHXM-8593-WBPZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Stacey Louise Jones",
"email": "stacey.jones10@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+442920502108"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"name": "JISC SERVICES LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.leahy@openathens.net",
"telephone": "0300 300 2212"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}