Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Tyneside Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure support for it's smart access gate management system and Club Spark operations for Tennis courts located at Souter Park, Richardson Dees Park and Crawford Park for Sport and Leisure https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 646 | 3 median · 26 average (93 of 646 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (106 of 646 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Complete and return questionnaire https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d | engagement | 6 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05679a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 043676-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 29 2025 07:40:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2025 | planning | 043676-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "043676-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "#OPEN20251357 Gate Access System - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure support for it's smart access gate management system and Club Spark operations for Tennis courts located at Souter Park, Richardson Dees Park and Crawford Park for Sport and Leisure\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043676-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043676-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T08:40:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Complete and return questionnaire\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043676-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-29T08:40:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05679a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "#OPEN20251357 Gate Access System - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Tyneside Council (the Authority) is seeking to procure support for it's smart access gate management system and Club Spark operations for Tennis courts located at Souter Park, Richardson Dees Park and Crawford Park for Sport and Leisure\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "043676-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043676-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-29T08:40:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Complete and return questionnaire\nhttps://www.open-uk.org/opportunities/overview/public/bbc8ffb9-62f0-43ea-8616-b1424747ca5d"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}