← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Open Space Assessment

Buyer: Swindon Borough Council →

BuyerSwindon Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Apr 2026

What is being bought

This procurement is being concluded following a limited competition procurement exercise. The Planning Policy team are in the process of preparing a new Local Plan which will replace the current Local Plan 2026. The Open Space Assessment will serve part of the emerging Swindon Local Plan 2043's evidence base. The National Planning Policy Framework requires local planning authorities to set out policies to help enable communities to access high quality open spaces and opportunities for sport and recreation. These policies must be based on a thorough understanding of the local needs for such facilities and opportunities available for new provision. The Open Space Assessment will provide an assessment of local needs and inform quantity and quality standards for open space in the borough.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Open Space Assessment

Statusactive
Value£27,240

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06804c
Latest release ID032950-2026
Latest release timestampFri Apr 10 2026 15:09:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Apr 2026award, contract032950-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental planning"
            },
            {
              "id": "90714000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental auditing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08768096",
          "name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being concluded following a limited competition procurement exercise. \nThe Planning Policy team are in the process of preparing a new Local Plan which will replace the current Local Plan 2026. The Open Space Assessment will serve part of the emerging Swindon Local Plan 2043's evidence base.\nThe National Planning Policy Framework requires local planning authorities to set out policies to help enable communities to access high quality open spaces and opportunities for sport and recreation. These policies must be based on a thorough understanding of the local needs for such facilities and opportunities available for new provision. The Open Space Assessment will provide an assessment of local needs and inform quantity and quality standards for open space in the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08768096",
      "name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08768096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ethosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Open Space Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32688
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions are possible if the supplier's technical input is required to inform the Local Plan examination lead by the appointed Planning Inspector(s)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:09:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Apr 2026 · 032950-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032950-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-10T16:09:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
    "name": "Swindon Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Urban planning services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90712000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental planning"
            },
            {
              "id": "90714000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental auditing"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08768096",
          "name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06804c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Space Assessment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This procurement is being concluded following a limited competition procurement exercise. \nThe Planning Policy team are in the process of preparing a new Local Plan which will replace the current Local Plan 2026. The Open Space Assessment will serve part of the emerging Swindon Local Plan 2043's evidence base.\nThe National Planning Policy Framework requires local planning authorities to set out policies to help enable communities to access high quality open spaces and opportunities for sport and recreation. These policies must be based on a thorough understanding of the local needs for such facilities and opportunities available for new provision. The Open Space Assessment will provide an assessment of local needs and inform quantity and quality standards for open space in the borough.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV",
      "name": "Swindon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Euclid St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNPT-6195-XDWV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@swindon.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08768096",
      "name": "Ethos Environmental Planning Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M2 3DE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One St Peters Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08768096",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ethosep.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Open Space Assessment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27240,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 32688
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-30T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extensions are possible if the supplier's technical input is required to inform the Local Plan examination lead by the appointed Planning Inspector(s)"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032950-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032950-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-10T16:09:36+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}