← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Open Framework Agreement - Provision for the Family Time Supervision

Buyer: Bradford Children & Families Trust →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBradford Children & Families Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2026
Value£2,000,000
Published11 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Bradford Children and Families Trust (the Trust) is dedicated to ensuring that children in care or subject to care proceedings have meaningful and appropriate opportunities for Family Time with their family members and other significant individuals in their lives. The Trust is seeking Providers to join the Open Framework to support the delivery and facilitate family time between children in care and their family members, with a focus on timely, cost-effective, safe, supportive, and child-centred interactions. The Open Framework will be divided into two Lots: Lot 1 ‘In District’ and Lot 2 ‘Out of District’. Providers can apply to any Lot(s). It is anticipated that the Open Framework for each Lot will be for a fixed term of 8 years. The Open Framework will be re-opened in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, a minimum of once within three (3) years of its life; and at least every five years thereafter, and will last no more than 8 years in total.

Delivery location

UKE, GB · UKE, GB

Categories

Social work and related services 85300000Social work services 85310000

Lot details

Lot 1 - In District - Family Time Supervision

Family Time Supervision sessions taking place in the Bradford District.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Criteria (70%)
Price (30%)

Lot 2 - Out of District: Family Time Supervision

Family Time Supervision sessions taking place out of the Bradford District and outside of the remit of the in-house provision.

Statusactive
Value£1,600,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2034
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality Criteria (70%)
Price (30%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Social work and related services, Social work servicesNot published
LOT-0002Social work and related services, Social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,3881 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer13Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3311 median · 21.7 average (127 of 331 with a bid count)2 average (138 of 331 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)7064 median · 16.4 average (29 of 706 with a bid count)1.9 average (30 of 706 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£1,301,199 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £2,000,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064e5c
Latest release ID012605-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 11 2026 17:00:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012605-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102681&TID100107895&B=
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Feb 2026tender012605-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
    "name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1 - In District - Family Time Supervision",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Family Time Supervision sessions taking place in the Bradford District.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Out of District: Family Time Supervision",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Family Time Supervision sessions taking place out of the Bradford District and outside of the remit of the in-house provision.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework Agreement - Provision for the Family Time Supervision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "012605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:00:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Once a supplier has successfully passed the Pre‑Selection Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, they must achieve a minimum of 50% of the total quality points available. The Trust also reserves the right to exclude suppliers who fail to achieve a score of “3” for the Service Delivery and Safeguarding, Risk Management, and Data Protection questions."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Children and Families Trust (the Trust) is dedicated to ensuring that children in care or subject to care proceedings have meaningful and appropriate opportunities for Family Time with their family members and other significant individuals in their lives. The Trust is seeking Providers to join the Open Framework to support the delivery and facilitate family time between children in care and their family members, with a focus on timely, cost-effective, safe, supportive, and child-centred interactions. The Open Framework will be divided into two Lots: Lot 1 ‘In District’ and Lot 2 ‘Out of District’. Providers can apply to any Lot(s). It is anticipated that the Open Framework for each Lot will be for a fixed term of 8 years. The Open Framework will be re-opened in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, a minimum of once within three (3) years of its life; and at least every five years thereafter, and will last no more than 8 years in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102681&TID100107895&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
      "name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BCFT Procurement",
        "email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Feb 2026 · 012605-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012605-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-11T17:00:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064e5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
    "name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "OP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "title": "Lot 1 - In District - Family Time Supervision",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Family Time Supervision sessions taking place in the Bradford District.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "title": "Lot 2 - Out of District: Family Time Supervision",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1600000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1920000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Family Time Supervision sessions taking place out of the Bradford District and outside of the remit of the in-house provision.",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "LOT-0002",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0002",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work and related services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Open Framework Agreement - Provision for the Family Time Supervision",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2400000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "012605-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012605-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-11T17:00:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "Once a supplier has successfully passed the Pre‑Selection Questionnaire (PSQ) stage, they must achieve a minimum of 50% of the total quality points available. The Trust also reserves the right to exclude suppliers who fail to achieve a score of “3” for the Service Delivery and Safeguarding, Risk Management, and Data Protection questions."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Bradford Children and Families Trust (the Trust) is dedicated to ensuring that children in care or subject to care proceedings have meaningful and appropriate opportunities for Family Time with their family members and other significant individuals in their lives. The Trust is seeking Providers to join the Open Framework to support the delivery and facilitate family time between children in care and their family members, with a focus on timely, cost-effective, safe, supportive, and child-centred interactions. The Open Framework will be divided into two Lots: Lot 1 ‘In District’ and Lot 2 ‘Out of District’. Providers can apply to any Lot(s). It is anticipated that the Open Framework for each Lot will be for a fixed term of 8 years. The Open Framework will be re-opened in line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, a minimum of once within three (3) years of its life; and at least every five years thereafter, and will last no more than 8 years in total.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=102681&TID100107895&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRBL-9974-CGBN",
      "name": "Bradford Children & Families Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD5 0QL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir Henry Mitchell House, 4 Manchester Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRBL-9974-CGBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "BCFT Procurement",
        "email": "Tenders@bradfordcft.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01234567890"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}