Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Buckinghamshire Council →
Buckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products—PlanX (led by Lambeth Council) and the Digital Planning Register (led by Camden Council)—as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK. This is for the provision of development of additional modules and route-to-market workstream for this project.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059290 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076401-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 11:49:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076401-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053316-2025 |
| 2 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 053301-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T11:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25 26 436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Digital Planning - Back Office Planning System (BOPS) Development and Route-to market",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products—PlanX (led by Lambeth Council) and the Digital Planning Register (led by Camden Council)—as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK. This is for the provision of development of additional modules and route-to-market workstream for this project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified on two grounds: prototypes and development, and single supplier (technical reasons).\nThis contract is being awarded directly under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit direct awards in cases involving specialised development activities and novel service delivery. \nThe supplier has previously delivered the core platform and is uniquely positioned to provide the required enhancements due to their established technical integration and in-depth understanding of the system architecture. Engaging a new supplier would introduce material risks to interoperability, delivery timelines, and cost efficiency. \nThe work forms part of a strategically funded programme involving multiple interdependent digital initiatives. Continuity with the incumbent supplier ensures alignment across workstreams, supports programme stability, and mitigates disruption to delivery. \nThis approach is consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act to support innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of public services. \nBuckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products, as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60-62 Commercial Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05440833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@unboxedconsulting.com",
"telephone": "02071834250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Variation Agreement in respect of a Framework Order Form for services regarding the development of a Back Office Planning System between Buckinghamshire Council and Unboxed Consulting Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 1268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1521600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:49:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076401-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T11:49:44Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25 26 436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Digital Planning - Back Office Planning System (BOPS) Development and Route-to market",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products—PlanX (led by Lambeth Council) and the Digital Planning Register (led by Camden Council)—as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK. This is for the provision of development of additional modules and route-to-market workstream for this project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award is justified on two grounds: prototypes and development, and single supplier (technical reasons).\nThis contract is being awarded directly under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit direct awards in cases involving specialised development activities and novel service delivery. \nThe supplier has previously delivered the core platform and is uniquely positioned to provide the required enhancements due to their established technical integration and in-depth understanding of the system architecture. Engaging a new supplier would introduce material risks to interoperability, delivery timelines, and cost efficiency. \nThe work forms part of a strategically funded programme involving multiple interdependent digital initiatives. Continuity with the incumbent supplier ensures alignment across workstreams, supports programme stability, and mitigates disruption to delivery. \nThis approach is consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act to support innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of public services. \nBuckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products, as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60-62 Commercial Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05440833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@unboxedconsulting.com",
"telephone": "02071834250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Variation Agreement in respect of a Framework Order Form for services regarding the development of a Back Office Planning System between Buckinghamshire Council and Unboxed Consulting Limited",
"value": {
"amount": 1268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1521600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076401-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076401-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T11:49:44Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053316-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T17:01:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1521600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053316-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053316-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T17:01:56+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "UNBOXED CONSULTING LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25 26 436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Digital Planning - Back Office Planning System (BOPS) Development and Route-to market ",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products—PlanX (led by Lambeth Council) and the Digital Planning Register (led by Camden Council)—as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK. This is for the provision of development of additional modules and route-to-market workstream for this project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "UNBOXED CONSULTING LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "E1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60-62 COMMERCIAL STREET"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05440833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@unboxedconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053301-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-02T16:36:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059290",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 1268000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1521600
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053301-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053301-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:36:55+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25 26 436",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Open Digital Planning - Back Office Planning System (BOPS) Development and Route-to market ",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Buckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products—PlanX (led by Lambeth Council) and the Digital Planning Register (led by Camden Council)—as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK. This is for the provision of development of additional modules and route-to-market workstream for this project.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is being awarded directly under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, which permit direct awards in cases involving specialised development activities and novel service delivery.\nThe supplier has previously delivered the core platform and is uniquely positioned to provide the required enhancements due to their established technical integration and in-depth understanding of the system architecture. Engaging a new supplier would introduce material risks to interoperability, delivery timelines, and cost efficiency.\nThe work forms part of a strategically funded programme involving multiple interdependent digital initiatives. Continuity with the incumbent supplier ensures alignment across workstreams, supports programme stability, and mitigates disruption to delivery.\nThis approach is consistent with the objectives of the Procurement Act to support innovation, efficiency, and value for money in the delivery of public services.\nBuckinghamshire Council is the national lead and contract holder for the Back Office Planning System (BOPS), a key component of the Open Digital Planning (ODP) programme, which is fully sponsored by the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG). BOPS is being developed in coordination with two sister products, as part of a comprehensive digital transformation of planning services in the UK.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"name": "Buckinghamshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"postalCode": "HP198FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Gateway, Gatehouse Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLJ-2677-YQXD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@buckinghamshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05440833",
"name": "Unboxed Consulting Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6LT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "60-62 Commercial Street "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05440833",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accounts@unboxedconsulting.com",
"telephone": "02071834250"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}