Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oil and Pipelines Agency →
Supply of Brine to Plumley Location via Pipeline
UKG, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chemical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Chemical products (24000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 186 | 4 median · 61.7 average (43 of 186 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (44 of 186 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 8 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e8a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079482-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 20 2026 13:07:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £6,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Aug 2026 | planning | 079482-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:07:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPA/T867 Plumley Brine Supply.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OPA/T867 Plumley - Brine Supply.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Brine to Plumley Location via Pipeline",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Walker",
"email": "ian.walker@oilandpipelines.com",
"telephone": "07710 -854360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:07:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079482-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-20T14:07:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e8a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPA/T867 Plumley Brine Supply.",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2028-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chemical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OPA/T867 Plumley - Brine Supply.",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 7200000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Supply of Brine to Plumley Location via Pipeline",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Walker",
"email": "ian.walker@oilandpipelines.com",
"telephone": "07710 -854360"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "079482-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079482-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-20T14:07:17+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}