Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
Buyer: Oil and Pipelines Agency →
Participate on bipsolutions.com ↗External submission platform
OPA T826 OFD Thanckes, four off Nato Tanks initial pre-inspection cleaning and post repair final clean For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: https://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Tank-cleaning-services./3YJVY9HG2F To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3YJVY9HG2F
UKK41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Criterion 1 (50%)
Criterion 2 (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tank-cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Tank-cleaning services (90913100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,213 | 4 median · 22.8 average (575 of 2,213 with a bid count) | 3 average (615 of 2,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 247 | 5 median · 6.9 average (14 of 247 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (14 of 247 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-061450 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008999-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 14:06:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008999-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | https://www.bipsolutions.com |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | tender | 008999-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:06:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1011126172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as contract example published"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as competency matrix published"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90913100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OPA T826 OFD Thanckes, four off Nato Tanks Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:06:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "OPA T826 OFD Thanckes, four off Nato Tanks initial pre-inspection cleaning and post repair final clean\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Tank-cleaning-services./3YJVY9HG2F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3YJVY9HG2F",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "OPA, St. Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Cooke",
"email": "matthew.cooke@opa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07928525575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008999-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T14:06:00Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061450",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1011126172",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Criterion 1",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Criterion 2",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "as contract example published"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "as competency matrix published"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90913100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tank-cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "OPA T826 OFD Thanckes, four off Nato Tanks Cleaning",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 480000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "008999-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008999-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T14:06:00Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "OPA T826 OFD Thanckes, four off Nato Tanks initial pre-inspection cleaning and post repair final clean\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Gosport:-Tank-cleaning-services./3YJVY9HG2F\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://opa.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3YJVY9HG2F",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-11T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.bipsolutions.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"name": "Oil and Pipelines Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gosport",
"postalCode": "PO12 1AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "OPA, St. Georges House, Royal Clarence Yard, Weevil Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWDV-1537-QRDV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Cooke",
"email": "matthew.cooke@opa.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07928525575"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}