← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Op COURAGE - Support to ARAP programme

Buyer: NHS England - Armed Forces →

BuyerNHS England - Armed Forces
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

To support mental health provision to Afghan nationals under the Afghanistan relocation and assistance policy (ARAP).

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Miscellaneous health services 85140000Miscellaneous health services 85140000

Lot details

Lot 1

The cross-government effort called Operation Warm Welcome is in place to support Afghan arrivals in the United Kingdom with the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) giving arrivals immediate indefinite leave to remain, alongside funding for school places and healthcare. A dedicated service is required to support Afghan arrivals in the UK under the ARAP programme with mental health needs. NHS England commissioners are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £296,520. The services are required to be provided from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous health servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI1,1191 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,119 with a bid count)1.7 average (527 of 1,119 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009085-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£296,520

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044af5
Latest release ID009085-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 16:11:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024award, contract009085-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T16:11:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108552",
    "name": "NHS England - Armed Forces"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009085-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108553",
          "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS2400001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The cross-government effort called Operation Warm Welcome is in place to support Afghan arrivals in the United Kingdom with the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) giving arrivals immediate indefinite leave to remain, alongside funding for school places and healthcare.\nA dedicated service is required to support Afghan arrivals in the UK under the ARAP programme with mental health needs.  \nNHS England commissioners are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £296,520. The services are required to be provided from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Op COURAGE - Support to ARAP programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support mental health provision to Afghan nationals under the Afghanistan  relocation and assistance policy (ARAP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108552",
      "name": "NHS England - Armed Forces",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaton House, City Line"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - Armed Forces",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108553",
      "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108548",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009085-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009085-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to sarah.groves4@nhs.net\nThe decision to award this contract was made by NHS England Commercial Executive Group. There were no Conflicts of Interest.\nThe key criteria that NHS England commissioners used in the decision making process and the importance to delivery of the service was;\nQuality and innovation - successfully providing the bespoke service and no concerns about their performance going forwards.\nValue - the new contract is considered value for money.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The provider integrates and collaborates with partners. The provider works collaboratively with other services / agencies. The current and future service model is considered sustainable.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - This is considered of high importance due to the patient population. This is expected to be maintained in the new contract.\nSocial Value - The provider has demonstrated an understanding of Social Value requirements and commissioners were satisfied this will continue in the new contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 009085-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009085-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-20T16:11:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044af5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-108552",
    "name": "NHS England - Armed Forces"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009085-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108553",
          "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FTS2400001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The cross-government effort called Operation Warm Welcome is in place to support Afghan arrivals in the United Kingdom with the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy (ARAP) giving arrivals immediate indefinite leave to remain, alongside funding for school places and healthcare.\nA dedicated service is required to support Afghan arrivals in the UK under the ARAP programme with mental health needs.  \nNHS England commissioners are intending to award a contract to an existing provider following a Direct Award process C. The lifetime value of the contract is £296,520. The services are required to be provided from 01/04/2024 to 31/03/2025.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Op COURAGE - Support to ARAP programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To support mental health provision to Afghan nationals under the Afghanistan  relocation and assistance policy (ARAP).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85140000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108552",
      "name": "NHS England - Armed Forces",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG2 4LA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seaton House, City Line"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England - Armed Forces",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sarah Groves",
        "email": "sarah.groves4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108553",
      "name": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 0PE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 St Pancras Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108548",
      "name": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent Choice and Procurement Panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009085-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 296520,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009085-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 03 April 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to sarah.groves4@nhs.net\nThe decision to award this contract was made by NHS England Commercial Executive Group. There were no Conflicts of Interest.\nThe key criteria that NHS England commissioners used in the decision making process and the importance to delivery of the service was;\nQuality and innovation - successfully providing the bespoke service and no concerns about their performance going forwards.\nValue - the new contract is considered value for money.\nIntegration, collaboration, and service sustainability - The provider integrates and collaborates with partners. The provider works collaboratively with other services / agencies. The current and future service model is considered sustainable.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities, and facilitating choice - This is considered of high importance due to the patient population. This is expected to be maintained in the new contract.\nSocial Value - The provider has demonstrated an understanding of Social Value requirements and commissioners were satisfied this will continue in the new contract.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}