← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OO Services - Shetland Standby Solution - 0936

Buyer: Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC →

BuyerScottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response (hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide continued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link.

Delivery location

UKM66

Categories

Electricity distribution and related services 65300000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response (hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide continued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 65. The category anchor is Electricity distribution and related services (65300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 653552 median · 32.9 average (68 of 355 with a bid count)1.9 average (75 of 355 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM660Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Shetland Standby Solution

Statusactive

Contracts

Shetland Standby Solution

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e09f
Latest release ID041026-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 14:20:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025award, contract041026-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "041026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e09f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93020",
    "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041026-2025-1",
      "title": "Shetland Standby Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e09f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response\n(hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide\ncontinued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OO Services - Shetland Standby Solution - 0936",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response\n(hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide\ncontinued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93020",
      "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Flanagan",
        "email": "james.1.flanagan@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041026-2025-1",
      "title": "Shetland Standby Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041026-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 041026-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "041026-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T15:20:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e09f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-93020",
    "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "041026-2025-1",
      "title": "Shetland Standby Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e09f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response\n(hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide\ncontinued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM66"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "OO Services - Shetland Standby Solution - 0936",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of innovative fault ride through / island mode stability / fast response\n(hereafter referred to as 'Standby') services or equipment to provide\ncontinued security of supply to homes and businesses on the islands in the event of planned or unplanned outages on the transmission link.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "65300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electricity distribution and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93020",
      "name": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "ELECTRICITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Electricity"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Hydro Electric Power Distribution PLC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "James Flanagan",
        "email": "james.1.flanagan@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35774",
      "name": "SSE PLC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Perth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SSE PLC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "041026-2025-1",
      "title": "Shetland Standby Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "041026-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}