← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328

Buyer: SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC →

BuyerSCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026

What is being bought

99.2 hectares of lowland peatland restoration within the SEPD license area.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleTo ensure measurable ecological enhancement to support regulatory compliance, this work should be undertaken by specialist nature market providers. Nature market providers apply specialist ecological expertise to design, implement and monitor habitat improvements that generate quantifiable ecosystem services alongside other natural capital benefits. Their work is underpinned by evidence based methodologies, transparent monitoring and auditable data. Their ability to generate and report on measurable environmental outcomes represents a strong advantage and will allow SSEN Distribution to clearly demonstrate to Ofgem that the ED2 environmental undertakings have been met.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068206
Latest release ID036222-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 21 2026 14:27:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Apr 2026award, contract036222-2026
14 Apr 2026award, contract033785-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 952320
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036222-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036222-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:27:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
          "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "99.2 hectares of lowland peatland restoration within the SEPD license area.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure measurable ecological enhancement to support regulatory compliance, this work should be undertaken by specialist nature market providers. Nature market providers apply specialist ecological expertise to design, implement and monitor habitat improvements that generate quantifiable ecosystem services alongside other natural capital benefits. Their work is underpinned by evidence based methodologies, transparent monitoring and auditable data. Their ability to generate and report on measurable environmental outcomes represents a strong advantage and will allow SSEN Distribution to clearly demonstrate to Ofgem that the ED2 environmental undertakings have been met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne McKeown",
        "email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
      "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillside Albion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZX-9473-RQGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.coates@greatyellow.earth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036222-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-21T15:27:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 952320
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036222-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036222-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-21T15:27:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
          "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "99.2 hectares of lowland peatland restoration within the SEPD license area.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "To ensure measurable ecological enhancement to support regulatory compliance, this work should be undertaken by specialist nature market providers. Nature market providers apply specialist ecological expertise to design, implement and monitor habitat improvements that generate quantifiable ecosystem services alongside other natural capital benefits. Their work is underpinned by evidence based methodologies, transparent monitoring and auditable data. Their ability to generate and report on measurable environmental outcomes represents a strong advantage and will allow SSEN Distribution to clearly demonstrate to Ofgem that the ED2 environmental undertakings have been met.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Yvonne McKeown",
        "email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
      "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillside Albion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZX-9473-RQGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tim.coates@greatyellow.earth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2026 · 033785-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033785-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T14:00:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
    "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting -  Evenlode - 0328",
      "value": {
        "amount": 793600,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 952320
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033785-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033785-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:00:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
          "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "OO Services Peatland Rewetting Evenlode 0328",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "99.2 hectares of lowland peatland restoration within the SEPD license area.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Evenlode have the specialist expertise to design, implement and monitor habitats in order that the ecosystem services and natural capital benefits are quantifiable – thus providing SEPD with the ability to successfully demonstrate delivery of the commitment made to with Ofgem.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC213460",
      "name": "SCOTTISH HYDRO ELECTRIC POWER DISTRIBUTION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Perth",
        "postalCode": "PH1 3AQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Inveralmond House, 200 Dunkeld Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ssen.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC213460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yvonne.mckeown@sse.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZX-9473-RQGY",
      "name": "Evenlode Landscape Recovery Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chipping Norton",
        "postalCode": "OX7 5BH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hillside Albion Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": true,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZX-9473-RQGY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Tim.Coates@greatyellow.earth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}