Lot 1
Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) "webTIS".
Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) "webTIS".
UKH · UKI · UKJ
Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) "webTIS".
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,363 | 1 median · 8.7 average (2,329 of 6,363 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,717 of 6,363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 246 | 1 median · 6.5 average (100 of 246 with a bid count) | 2 average (109 of 246 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a708 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019380-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 07 2023 08:11:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | cancelled |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 019380-2023 |
| 21 Mar 2023 | tenderUpdate | 008209-2023 |
| 20 Feb 2023 | tender | 005094-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019380-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-07T09:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019380-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will be for up to 18 months (with an estimated value of £2.242m). Optional extensions (at the discretion of GTR / DfT) to the end of the NRC (31 March 2028)(estimated value £1.495m per annum)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Ticketing (WebTIS), APPS and sTicket",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\".",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Conyers",
"email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7971212810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019380-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-07T09:11:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "019380-2023-1",
"status": "unsuccessful",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "discontinued"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will be for up to 18 months (with an estimated value of £2.242m). Optional extensions (at the discretion of GTR / DfT) to the end of the NRC (31 March 2028)(estimated value £1.495m per annum)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\"."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Ticketing (WebTIS), APPS and sTicket",
"status": "cancelled",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\".",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Conyers",
"email": "nicole.conyers@gtrailway.com",
"telephone": "+44 7971212810"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-92",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008209-2023",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-03-21T16:09:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"title": "Online Ticketing (WebTIS), APPS and sTicket",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Section:\nII.2.7) Duration of the contract, framework agreement or dynamic purchasing system.\nInstead of:\nDuration in months: 18\nRead:\nEnd Date: 31st March 2025"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\".\nGTR are therefore looking for a service provider that can offer the following:\n• A WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer\nretail behaviour \n• A front-end customer app\n• Functionality to deliver new ticketing products to the Customer\n• Capability to retail the latest digital barcode rail tickets \n• A UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system\nincluding financial processing via Lennon (either currently accredited or with realistic plans\nto become so)\n• An accessibility compliant product suite to rail industry standards \n• Full accreditation and compliance with UK Rail Retailing Standards (where applicable)\nLimited documents will be available at the notice publication with documents to follow within 4 days, as detailed in the ITP.",
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicole Conyers",
"email": "Nicole.Conyers@gtrailway.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005094-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-02-20T17:32:13Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a708",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial term of the contract will be for up to 18 months (with an estimated value of £2.242m). Optional extensions (at the discretion of GTR / DfT) to the end of the NRC (31 March 2028)(estimated value £1.495m per annum)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\".\nGTR are therefore looking for a service provider that can offer the following:\n• A WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer\nretail behaviour \n• A front-end customer app\n• Functionality to deliver new ticketing products to the Customer\n• Capability to retail the latest digital barcode rail tickets \n• A UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system\nincluding financial processing via Lennon (either currently accredited or with realistic plans\nto become so)\n• An accessibility compliant product suite to rail industry standards \n• Full accreditation and compliance with UK Rail Retailing Standards (where applicable)\nLimited documents will be available at the notice publication with documents to follow within 4 days, as detailed in the ITP.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Ticketing (WebTIS), APPS and sTicket",
"value": {
"amount": 5980000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Govia Thameslink Railway Limited (GTR) are looking to procure a supplier to deliver an online Ticket Issuing System (desktop and mobile App) \"webTIS\".\nGTR are therefore looking for a service provider that can offer the following:\n• A WebTIS (desktop, mobile web & app) solution aligned to current and future customer\nretail behaviour \n• A front-end customer app\n• Functionality to deliver new ticketing products to the Customer\n• Capability to retail the latest digital barcode rail tickets \n• A UK Railway Industry compliant Rail Delivery Group accredited back-office system\nincluding financial processing via Lennon (either currently accredited or with realistic plans\nto become so)\n• An accessibility compliant product suite to rail industry standards \n• Full accreditation and compliance with UK Rail Retailing Standards (where applicable)\nLimited documents will be available at the notice publication with documents to follow within 4 days, as detailed in the ITP.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2023-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-03-23T09:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "48110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07934306",
"name": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC3R8AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "24 Monument Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gtrailway.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Railway services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07934306",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/s/4PSKFS/",
"name": "Nicole Conyers",
"email": "Nicole.Conyers@gtrailway.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}