← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Online Programme Delivery Partner

Buyer: Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPrifysgol Bangor / Bangor University
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Feb 2022
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering in-demand bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue.

Delivery location

UKL12

Categories

Advertising and marketing services 79340000E-learning services 80420000Adult-education services at university level 80430000Higher education services 80300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue. Bangor University requires a partner that has proven marketing, student recruitment, technical and pedagogical expertise, and experience in the field of online higher education, including a track record in both the UK and international markets. We seek a partner with a proven delivery model that meets the needs of students both in terms of flexible access to their chosen programme, utilising a suitable model of module and programme delivery that works across international time zones, and that enables a high-quality online student experience that meets their academic needs.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult-education services at university level, E-learning services, Advertising and marketing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising and marketing services (79340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer230 median · 30 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL12289.5 median · 12.9 average (12 of 28 with a bid count)2.3 average (12 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030ead
Latest release ID002068-2022
Latest release timestampMon Jan 24 2022 17:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-02-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-02-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2022tender002068-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002068-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T17:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Bangor University may extend the contract for an additional 60 months subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue.\nBangor University requires a partner that has proven marketing, student recruitment, technical and pedagogical expertise, and experience in the field of online higher education, including a track record in both the UK and international markets. We seek a partner with a proven delivery model that meets the needs of students both in terms of flexible access to their chosen programme, utilising a suitable model of module and programme delivery that works across international time zones, and that enables a high-quality online student experience that meets their academic needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Programme Delivery Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notices will be issued in either January 2032 (if extension is not granted) or January 2037."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering in-demand bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248382057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=117804\n(WA Ref:117804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2022 · 002068-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "002068-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-24T17:04:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
    "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030ead",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Bangor University may extend the contract for an additional 60 months subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue.\nBangor University requires a partner that has proven marketing, student recruitment, technical and pedagogical expertise, and experience in the field of online higher education, including a track record in both the UK and international markets. We seek a partner with a proven delivery model that meets the needs of students both in terms of flexible access to their chosen programme, utilising a suitable model of module and programme delivery that works across international time zones, and that enables a high-quality online student experience that meets their academic needs.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80430000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult-education services at university level"
          },
          {
            "id": "80420000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "E-learning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Programme Delivery Partner",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "Further notices will be issued in either January 2032 (if extension is not granted) or January 2037."
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Bangor University wishes to engage an experienced online programme delivery partner to support the University in adapting and delivering in-demand bilingual (Welsh and English) online programmes of learning. In doing so, the partner will support the University in increasing student enrolments and tuition fee revenue.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Higher education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2685",
      "name": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "locality": "Bangor",
        "postalCode": "LL57 2DG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Finance Office, Cae Derwen, College Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bangor.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0340",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Prifysgol Bangor / Bangor University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "email": "n.h.day@bangor.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1248382057"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=117804\n(WA Ref:117804)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}