Lot 1
No lot description published.
South Gloucestershire Council is planning to procure an Online Alternative Learning Provision to support: - Section 19 children and young people who are unable to attend school; and - Children in Care supported through the Virtual School. The service will deliver high-quality, flexible online education and pastoral support to improve engagement, attendance, and educational outcomes for vulnerable learners. The provision is expected to include: - Live online tuition and access to recorded learning - Individualised learning pathways - Engagement and attendance tracking - Safeguarding oversight and reporting - Progress monitoring and data reporting - Reintegration and transition support into mainstream or appropriate provision The service will support the Council’s priorities relating to educational inclusion, early intervention, and improved outcomes for children and young people.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,768 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,768 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 387 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 387 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (3 of 387 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06baae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058778-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 08:40:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £2,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | planning | 058778-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058778-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T09:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Learning Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Gloucestershire Council is planning to procure an Online Alternative Learning Provision to support: - Section 19 children and young people who are unable to attend school; and - Children in Care supported through the Virtual School. The service will deliver high-quality, flexible online education and pastoral support to improve engagement, attendance, and educational outcomes for vulnerable learners. The provision is expected to include: - Live online tuition and access to recorded learning - Individualised learning pathways - Engagement and attendance tracking - Safeguarding oversight and reporting - Progress monitoring and data reporting - Reintegration and transition support into mainstream or appropriate provision The service will support the Council’s priorities relating to educational inclusion, early intervention, and improved outcomes for children and young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frederica Severinsen",
"email": "frederica.severinsen@southglos.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:40:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058778-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T09:40:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06baae",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Online Learning Provision for Section 19 and Virtual School",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "South Gloucestershire Council is planning to procure an Online Alternative Learning Provision to support: - Section 19 children and young people who are unable to attend school; and - Children in Care supported through the Virtual School. The service will deliver high-quality, flexible online education and pastoral support to improve engagement, attendance, and educational outcomes for vulnerable learners. The provision is expected to include: - Live online tuition and access to recorded learning - Individualised learning pathways - Engagement and attendance tracking - Safeguarding oversight and reporting - Progress monitoring and data reporting - Reintegration and transition support into mainstream or appropriate provision The service will support the Council’s priorities relating to educational inclusion, early intervention, and improved outcomes for children and young people.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Yate",
"postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Offices"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frederica Severinsen",
"email": "frederica.severinsen@southglos.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058778-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058778-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T09:40:44+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}