← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Online Learning at Sussex

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE) →

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The University of Sussex (Sussex) is preparing to seek a partner for the provision of Online Programme Management (OPM) Services, with the current contract set to expire on 5 October 2027 and the new contract commencing on 6 October 2027. Under the existing arrangement, Sussex has collaborated with a partner to deliver a portfolio of Masters-level degree courses accessible to students both nationally and internationally via online distance learning. The current contract encompasses a range of services across three core areas. • Marketing and Recruitment: Market Research and Strategy, Lead Generation, Inquiry Management, Admissions Support, Application Processing, Reporting and Analysis. • Course Development and Delivery Model: Course Design and Development, Content Creation, Platform Integration, Technical Support, Continuous Improvement, Compliance and Reporting. • Student Support: Induction and Orientation, Ongoing Support, Monitoring and Communication, Reporting. As the end of the current collaboration approaches, Sussex is actively reviewing its strategy for online learning. The University's strategic aims are to establish a sustainable, high-quality online provision aligned with the University's strategic priorities, enhancing our institutional reputation globally. The provision will be future-ready in terms of modularity, flexibility, and compliance with regulatory frameworks such as the Lifelong Learning Entitlement. Further details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login While participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice.

Delivery location

UKJ2, GB

Categories

Administrative educational services 75121000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 6 Oct 2027 to 5 Oct 2037

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Administrative educational servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 758863 median · 60.2 average (226 of 886 with a bid count)3.7 average (274 of 886 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this engagement is for Sussex to gauge potential interest and obtain information from the market which will help inform and shape its service requirements. Further details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login Should you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the portal, please contact the Proactis helpdesk using the link below: https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com The initial stage of the engagement asks interested parties to complete an online questionnaire on or before 23 October 2025 at 10.00am. Please note the engagement period end date has been set as end of December 2025 to allow for the possibility of the further engagement which will be coordinated through the e-sourcing portal, Proactis.engagement31 Dec 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0522d3
Latest release ID061725-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 12:48:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025planning061725-2025
23 May 2025planning026420-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T13:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Learning at Sussex",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex (Sussex) is preparing to seek a partner for the provision of Online Programme Management (OPM) Services, with the current contract set to expire on 5 October 2027 and the new contract commencing on 6 October 2027. \nUnder the existing arrangement, Sussex has collaborated with a partner to deliver a portfolio of Masters-level degree courses accessible to students both nationally and internationally via online distance learning.\nThe current contract encompasses a range of services across three core areas.\n•\tMarketing and Recruitment: Market Research and Strategy, Lead Generation, Inquiry Management, Admissions Support, Application Processing, Reporting and Analysis. \n•\tCourse Development and Delivery Model: Course Design and Development, Content Creation, Platform Integration, Technical Support, Continuous Improvement, Compliance and Reporting. \n•\tStudent Support: Induction and Orientation, Ongoing Support, Monitoring and Communication, Reporting.\nAs the end of the current collaboration approaches, Sussex is actively reviewing its strategy for online learning. The University's strategic aims are to establish a sustainable, high-quality online provision aligned with the University's strategic priorities, enhancing our institutional reputation globally. The provision will be future-ready in terms of modularity, flexibility, and compliance with regulatory frameworks such as the Lifelong Learning Entitlement. \nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nWhile participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061725-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061725-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:48:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is for Sussex to gauge potential interest and obtain information from the market which will help inform and shape its service requirements. \nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nShould you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the portal, please contact the Proactis helpdesk using the link below:\nhttps://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com\nThe initial stage of the engagement asks interested parties to complete an online questionnaire on or before 23 October 2025 at 10.00am.\nPlease note the engagement period end date has been set as end of December 2025 to allow for the possibility of the further engagement which will be coordinated through the e-sourcing portal, Proactis."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061725-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "061725-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-02T13:48:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-10-05T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-10-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Learning at Sussex",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Sussex (Sussex) is preparing to seek a partner for the provision of Online Programme Management (OPM) Services, with the current contract set to expire on 5 October 2027 and the new contract commencing on 6 October 2027. \nUnder the existing arrangement, Sussex has collaborated with a partner to deliver a portfolio of Masters-level degree courses accessible to students both nationally and internationally via online distance learning.\nThe current contract encompasses a range of services across three core areas.\n•\tMarketing and Recruitment: Market Research and Strategy, Lead Generation, Inquiry Management, Admissions Support, Application Processing, Reporting and Analysis. \n•\tCourse Development and Delivery Model: Course Design and Development, Content Creation, Platform Integration, Technical Support, Continuous Improvement, Compliance and Reporting. \n•\tStudent Support: Induction and Orientation, Ongoing Support, Monitoring and Communication, Reporting.\nAs the end of the current collaboration approaches, Sussex is actively reviewing its strategy for online learning. The University's strategic aims are to establish a sustainable, high-quality online provision aligned with the University's strategic priorities, enhancing our institutional reputation globally. The provision will be future-ready in terms of modularity, flexibility, and compliance with regulatory frameworks such as the Lifelong Learning Entitlement. \nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nWhile participation in this engagement is not mandatory for involvement in any future procurement process, responses received will help inform the Contracting Authority about the level of market interest. Additionally, feedback from this engagement may help shape the final service requirements and inform the design of the forthcoming procurement strategy, ensuring it reflects both institutional priorities and sector best practice.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sussex.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "suppliers@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "061725-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061725-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-02T13:48:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement is for Sussex to gauge potential interest and obtain information from the market which will help inform and shape its service requirements. \nFurther details regarding this engagement are available in the Instruction Document, which can be accessed via the e-sourcing portal, Proactis:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/account/login\nShould you experience any difficulties registering or accessing the portal, please contact the Proactis helpdesk using the link below:\nhttps://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com\nThe initial stage of the engagement asks interested parties to complete an online questionnaire on or before 23 October 2025 at 10.00am.\nPlease note the engagement period end date has been set as end of December 2025 to allow for the possibility of the further engagement which will be coordinated through the e-sourcing portal, Proactis."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026420-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "026420-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T14:02:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0522d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "US_25021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2037-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-10-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75121000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administrative educational services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Online Distance Learning",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The university will be seeking a partner to support the provision of Online Distance Learning.\nIn 2017 the University tendered, via a Competitive Dialogue process (under PCR 2015), for a partner to deliver a portfolio of Masters level degree courses that could be accessed by students nationally and internationally through Online Distance Learning.\nSussex entered into a ten-year contract with Pearson and built up a portfolio of 9 online Masters courses. In 2023 the contract was novated to Embanet T/A Boundless Learning and the agreement ends in March 2028.\nIndividual course-sheets are deemed separate, standalone agreements.  A course-sheet term is 10 years from the date of commencement of teaching, unless subject to earlier termination in accordance with the collaboration agreement.  Currently each course sheet has a different commencement of teaching date with the most recent course-sheet commencing in May 2023.\nDue to the upcoming end date of the collaboration agreement, we are currently considering our strategy for on-line distance learning.  In line with the requirements of the Procurement Act 2023, a procurement activity will be taking place in relation to our future on-line learning provision. This activity will include early market research to seek contributions from potential bidders, including the incumbent, to help shape our strategy.  Market engagement with all potential suppliers is planned to commence in summer 2025.\nServices delivered by the supplier under the current contract arrangements: \nMarketing and Recruitment:  Market Research and Strategy, Lead Generation, Inquiry Management, Admissions Support, Application Processing, Reporting and Analysis.\nCourse Development and Delivery Model: Course Design and Development, Content Creation, Platform Integration, Technical Support, Continuous Improvement, Compliance and Reporting.\nStudent Support: Induction and Orientation, Ongoing Support, Monitoring and Communication, Reporting.\nThis is in very early stages but due to its impact across the university and the time required to gather information in order to define the strategy for this key requirement, an engagement piece is appropriate",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000672",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF SUSSEX(THE)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Falmer, Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 9RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sussex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000672",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "c.hutchinson@sussex.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVT-1568-HWWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026420-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026420-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T14:02:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}